The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA

SchoPress

2016 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






  • Advertising
    1st_AC1_CCHS_DR

    • Best in show: Phineas Alexander, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
    • Award of merit: Annie Heaththe Hoofbeat, Charles D. Owen HS
    • Honorable mention: Patrick BairdThe Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Art/Graphic/Illustration

  • Computer graphics
    1G_NWHS_MHD

    • Best in show: Nikole Nguyen, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (N.C.)
    • Award of merit: Phineas Alexander, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Ga.)
    • Honorable mention: Mackenzie Howard, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (S.C.)
  • Editorial cartoon
    1AEC1_CCHS_DR

    • Best in show: Ella Sams, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Ga.)
    • Award of merit: Courtney Young, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (S.C.)
    • Honorable mention: Carlie Gillespie, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (N.C.)
  • Illustration
    1I1_CCHS_DR

    • Best in show: Ella Sams, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Ga.)
    • Award of merit: Kayla Wagner & EJ Jerey, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Ala.)
    • Honorable mention: Ella Sams, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Ga.)
  • Infographic
    1INF1_OHS_JW

    • Best in show: Christie Forgette, The Charger, Oxford HS
    • Award of merit: Collin Huske, Wingspan, West Henderson HS
    • Honorable mention: Rebecca Taube, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Strip cartoon
    1S_NWHS_MHD

    • Best in show: Stephanie Mayer & Tai Van Dyke, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (N.C.)
    • Award of merit: Devin Sweazey, The Hoofbeat, Charles D. Owen HS (N.C.)

Broadcast

Literary Magazine

  • Cover
    1MC_CCHS_DR

  • Fiction spread
    1MF1_AHS_CW

  • Gallery spread
    1MG1_CCHS_DR

    • Best in show: Ethan Crane, Iliad, Clarke Central HS
    • Award of merit: Christian RenwickThe Lantern, Albemarle HS
    • Honorable mention: Kieran RundleThe Lantern, Albemarle HS
  • Nonfiction spread
    1MN1_CCHS_DR

    • Best in show: Ethan Crane, Iliad, Clarke Central HS
    • Award of merit: Justin McGuirlVoices, Nation Ford HS
    • Honorable mention: Alex LeslieThe Lantern, Albemarle HS
  • Poetry spread
    1MP1_AHS_CW

    • Best in show: Katie Martin, The Lantern, Albemarle HS
    • Award of merit: David FordVoices, Nation Ford HS
    • Honorable mention: Katie MartinThe Lantern, Albemarle HS
  • Table of contents
    1MT_AHS_CW

    • Best in show: Katie Martin, The Lantern, Albemarle HS
    • Award of merit: Ethan CraneIliad, Clarke Central HS

Newspaper

  • Newspaper front page
    1NF_NFHS_BS

    • Best in show: Essence Grant, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
    • Award of merit: Erin StenderThe Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS
    • Honorable mention: Zoe ScruggsThe Charger, Oxford HS
  • Newsmagazine cover/front page
    1st_NMC2_CCHS_DR

  • Centerspread
  • Headline package

  • Entertainment page
    1NE_WHHS_BWG

  • Feature page
    1st_NFP_WHHS_BWG

    • Best in show: Ari Sen, Wingspan, West Henderson HS
    • Award of merit: Clare KilmartinNorthwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS
    • Honorable mention: Clare KilmartinNorthwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS
  • News page
    1NNP1_OHS_JW

    • Best in show: Christie Forgette, The Charger, Oxford HS
    • Award of merit: Sloane McIntireTribal Tribune, Wando HS
    • Honorable mention: Aiesha DesarmeThe Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS
  • Op/Ed page
    1NOE1_CCHS_DR

    • Best in show: Kevin Mobley, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
    • Award of merit: Drake Logan, The Charger, Oxford HS
    • Honorable mention: Kevin Mobley, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
  • Sports page
    1NS_SHS_EC

    • Best in show: Savannah Bullard, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS
    • Award of merit: Josh ConnerWingspan, West Henderson HS
    • Honorable mention: Davis McCoolThe Charger, Oxford HS

Online

Photography

  • Academic
    1PA1_WHS_pc

    • Best in show: Tori Leigh, Legend, Wando HS
      2PA1_CCHS_DR
    • Award of merit: Sophie Fernandes, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
      3PA2_RNHS_JP
    • Honorable mention: Amanda Locklear, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • Club
    1PC2_WHS_PC

    • Best in show: Megan Fleming, Legend, Wando HS
      2PC1_WHS_TW
    • Award of merit: Jansen Ormson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
      3PC2_CCHS_DR
    • Honorable mention: Sophie Fernandes, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
  • Environmental portrait
    1PEP2_CCHS_DR

    • Best in show: Sophie Fernandes, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
      2PEP1_WHS_TW
    • Award of merit: Mary Prickett, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
      3PEP_RNHS_JP
    • Honorable mention: Terri Washington, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • News
    1NE2_WHS_TW

    • Best in show: Mackenzie Ivey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
      2PN1_CCHS_DR
    • Award of merit: Julie Alpaugh, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
      3NE1_WHS_TW
    • Honorable mention: Emily Pruitt, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Pictorial/scenic
    1PPS2_WHS_PC

    • Best in show: Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS
      2PPS2_WHS_TW
    • Award of merit: Patrick Ahern, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
      3PPS1_WHS_TW
    • Honorable mention: Camille Collins, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Special effects in camera
    1PSE2_WHS_PC

    • Best in show: Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS
      2PSE1_WHS_PC
    • Award of merit: Megan Fleming, Legend, Wando HS
      3SE_GHolmesBraddock_JL
    • Honorable mention: Manny Munoz, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS
  • Sports
    1PS2_WHS_PC

    • Best in show: Anna Perryman, Legend, Wando HS
      2PS_RNHS_JP
    • Award of merit: Jordan Watkins, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
      3PS2_NFHS_BS
    • Honorable mention: Jalen Hodges, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Student life
    1PSL_jlmann_talismann_hk

    • Best in show: Zariah Hawthorne, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS
      2PSL1_WHS_TW
    • Award of merit: Margaux Palmentiero, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
      3PSL_SHS_EC
    • Honorable mention: Mady Harding, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS

Recruitment/Public relations

  • Recruitment material or package
    1pr

    • Best in show: Staff, Legend, Wando HS (S.C.)

Yearbook

  • Academic spread
    1YA2_WHS_pc

    • Best in show: Des Armstrong, Legend, Wando HS
    • Award of merit: Allison Killinger, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
    • Honorable mention: Destiny Jones, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS
  • Ad spread

  • Alternative copy
    1YAC1_WHS_pc

    • Best in show: Morgan Pace, Legend, Wando HS
    • Award of merit: Farley WickreShorelines, First Flight HS
    • Honorable mention: Manny Munoz and Andrea Betancourt, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS
  • Club spread
    1YClub_FFHS_SH

    • Best in show: Farley Wickre, Shorelines, First Flight HS
    • Award of merit: Abby Diggins, Talismann, JL Mann HS
    • Honorable mention: Abbey Byrd, Legend, Wando HS
  • Cover
    1YC_WHHS_BWG

    • Best in show: Daniel Ippolito, Westwind, West Henderson HS
    • Award of merit: Callie Lamb and Taylor Scott, Legend, Wando HS
    • Honorable mention: Yeji BangThe Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • End sheet
    1YES_WHS_pc

    • Best in show: Callie Lamb and Taylor Scott, Legend, Wando HS
    • Award of merit: Izzy Denman, Westwind, West Henderson HS
  • Headline package
    1YH_RNHS_JP

    • Best in show: Yeji Bang and Jalyn Dockery, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
    • Award of merit: Kyle FarrellTrojan, Lee County HS
  • Opening spread
    1YO_FFHS_SH

  • People spread
    1YP_WHHS_BWG

    • Best in show: LeighAnne DeVore, Westwind, West Henderson HS
    • Award of merit: Ashley Gavit, The Green Wave, Summerville HS
    • Honorable mention: Sureli Lopez, Ethneos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS
  • Profile spread

  • Section divider
    1YSD2_WHHS_BWG

    • Best in show: Izzy Denman, Westwind, West Henderson HS
    • Award of merit: Farley Wickre, Shorelines, First Flight HS
    • Honorable mention: Katherine Grant, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • Sports spread
    1YS1_FFHS_SH

  • Student life spread
    1YSL1_WHS_pc

    • Best in show: Delaney Shellnutt, Legend, Wando HS
    • Award of merit: Caley Feemster, The Senator, Sparkman HS
    • Honorable mention:  Farley Wickre, Shorelines, First Flight HS
  • Title page
    1YT_FFHS_SH

    • Best in show: Farley Wickre, Shorelines, First Flight HS
    • Award of merit: Callie Lamb and Taylor ScottLegend, Wando HS
    • Honorable mention: Yeji BangThe Archive, Richland Northeast HS

 

Print Friendly

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2016 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest