The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA

SchoPress

2017 Program Awards


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






2017 Scroggins Award

Broadcast – “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)

Literary Magazine – iliad, Odyssey HS (Georgia)

Newspaper – Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

OnlineODYSSEY online, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Yearbook – Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)


2017 Convention on-site competition winners:

Grammar Guru – Valeria Garcia-Pozo, Clarke Central HS

Quiz Bowl Champions – Armen Bryan, Kayley Boan, Taylor Watkins and Ethan Zakrewski, Ola HS

Review Writing

Broadcast anchor competition

  • Best Anchor – Sydney Register, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Honorable Mention – Tate Fowler, Tribe Talk, Wando HS

Broadcast Team On-site Production competition

Literary Magazine Team On-site Production competition

Newspaper Team On-site Production competition

Photography Team On-site Production competition

  • Best Captions – Suncana Pavlic and Emma Crane, Clarke Central HS
  • Best Single Image – “Hands of Mark” by Matthew Cao of Richland Northeast HS
  • Best Gallery – Mady Harding and Alex Myers, Sparkman HS

Yearbook Team On-site Production competition


2017 Best in State winners:

Best in State winners are chosen from publications that receive All-Southern ratings and attend the SIPA convention.

Newspaper:

  • Alabama – The Crimson Crier,  Sparkman HS
  • Georgia – Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
  • Mississippi – The Charger, Oxford HS
  • North Carolina – Nighthawk News, First Flight HS
  • South Carolina – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Yearbook:

  • Alabama – The Senator, Sparkman HS
  • Florida – Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS
  • North Carolina – Westwind, West Henderson HS
  • South Carolina – Legend, Wando HS

2017 Scholarship recipients:

Charles E. Savedge Yearbook scholarship – Andrea Betancourt, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Miami, Florida)

Daughtry Continuing Education scholarship – Karie Grace Duncan

Elizabeth B. Dickey SIPA scholarship – Joshua Conner, West Henderson HS (Hendersonville, North Carolina)

SIPA Endowment Regional scholarship – Ann Bailey, Summerville HS (Summerville, South Carolina)


2017 SIPA award recipients:

Dr. Kay Phillips Administrator of the Year – Ralph Kitley, Northwest Guilford HS (Greensboro, North Carolina)

Elizabeth B. Dickey Distinguished Service Awards

  • Rebecca Piner, University of South Carolina Athletics and former SIPA student assistant and student officer
  • Collyn Taylor, University of South Carolina School of Journalism and Mass Communications journalism major, SIPA student assistant and former SIPA student officer
  • Rich Whalen, Wellington HS (Wellington, Florida)

2017 Program Critiques

BROADCAST AWARDS

All-Southern

Superior

Excellent

LITERARY MAGAZINE AWARDS

All-Southern

  • iliad, Clarke Central HS
  • Euantes, George Washington HS
  • Voices, Nation Ford HS
  • Threshold, North Forsyth HS

Superior

  • The Lantern, Albemarle HS
  • Revelations, Dutch Fork HS
  • Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School
  • Mind Prints, Jackson Preparatory School Junior High
  • Chrysalis, Miami Central Senior HS
  • Silhouette, Sparkman HS

Excellent

  • Expressions, American Heritage HS
  • Forte, Liberty HS
  • Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • Calliope, South Aiken HS

Merit

  • GJHS Art Literary Magazine, George Jenkins HS

NEWSPAPER/NEWSMAGAZINE AWARDS

All-Southern

  • The Patriot Press, American Heritage School
  • The Purple Tide, Chantilly HS
  • Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
  • Carpe Diem, Decatur HS
  • Nighthawk News, First Flight HS
  • Newsstreak, Harrisonburg HS
  • The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS
  • Sound to Sea, Manteo HS
  • The Shield, McCallum HS
  • Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS
  • The Charger, Oxford HS
  • The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS
  • Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Superior

  • The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • Nexus, Henry W. Grady HS
  • The Commodore Cruiser, Lafayette HS
  • The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Hoof Print, Ola HS
  • The Pantera, Parkview HS
  • The Smoke Signal, Stafford HS
  • Wingspan, West Henderson HS

Excellent

  • Patriot Press, Liberty HS
  • The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS

ONLINE AWARDS

All-Southern

Superior

Excellent

Merit

YEARBOOK AWARDS

All-Southern

  • Patriot, Arendell Parrott Academy
  • Beacon, Calvary Day School
  • Odyssey, Chantilly HS
  • The Pride, Countryside HS
  • Shorelines, First Flight HS
  • Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS
  • Trojan, Lee County HS
  • Marauder, Maclay HS
  • Aerie, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS
  • The Phoenix, Martin HS
  • Summit, Mountain View HS
  • Bruin, Pulaski Academy
  • Freebird, South Lakes HS
  • The Senator, Sparkman HS
  • The Belltower, St. Thomas’s Episcopal School
  • The Centaur, Strawberry Crest HS
  • Swansean, Swansea HS
  • Legend, Wando HS
  • Westwind, West Henderson HS
  • Arcadia, West Shore Jr. / Sr. HS

Superior

  • Stampede, American Heritage Boca / Delray
  • The Bison, Buffalo HS
  • Hurricane Watch, Cane Creek MS
  • The Chronicle, Christ Covenant School
  • Tiger, Dawson County HS
  • Chrysalis, Dunwoody HS
  • Warrior, East Bay HS
  • Sandfiddler, Manteo HS
  • The Knight, McCallum HS
  • Accipiter, Mill Creek HS
  • The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • The Spirit, Social Circle HS
  • Ursa Major, South Florence HS
  • Tiger’s Roar, W.R. Thomas MS
  • Gateways, Waccamaw HS

Excellent

  • The Growler, Archdale-Trinity MS
  • The Titan, Carl Albert MS
  • Aurea Aquila, Eastside HS
  • The Commodore, Lafayette HS
  • Talon Yearbook, Liberty HS
  • Vanguard, Miami Central Senior HS
  • The Rosette, Midlothian Heritage HS
  • The Pitchfork, Mooresville HS
  • The Ford, Nation Ford HS
  • The Ragnarok, Northwest Guilford HS
  • The Shield, South Lake HS
  • St. Clairion, St. Clair County HS
  • The Legacy, Tupelo Christian Prep School
  • Chieftain, White County HS

 

Print Friendly

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2017 Program Awards

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2017 Program Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2017 Program Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

  • 2017 Program Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

  • 2017 Program Awards

    Awards

    2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • Awards

    2016 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2017 Program Awards

    Awards

    2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces Crown Awards

  • 2017 Program Awards

    Awards

    2016 Program Awards

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2017 Program Awards