2015 SCSPA Spring Conference Awards

Broadcast, newspaper and online media awards

1st Place Class A Spring and Yearly ESNA Photography Winner - Rachel Palekas, Richland Northeast HS

1st Place Class A Spring and Yearly ESNA Photography Winner - Rachel Palekas, Richland Northeast HS

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






2015 Best in Broadcast

Wave TV, Summerville HS

2015 Best Newspaper

The Talon, Nation Ford HS

2015 Best in Online Media

SPINwired, South Pointe HS

2015 Most Improved Newspaper

The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS

2015 Albert T. Scroggins Award

Devon Swale, Herff Jones

2015 Reid Montgomery Adviser of the Year

Beth Ward, Reflections yearbook, Mauldin HS

2015 SCSPA Scholarship

John Romanski, Fort Mill HS

2015 Jostens/SCSPA Yearbook Scholarship

Briahnna Ismail, Richland Northeast HS

2015 S.C. Scholastic Journalist of the Year

Michaela Baker, Dutch Fork HS


 

2015 Newspaper Palmetto Awards

Class I (1-1350 students): Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class II (1351-1600 students): The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Class III (1601+ students): Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Class IV (newsmagazines): The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS


 2015 Broadcast Evaluation Ratings

Merit:

  • The CQ TV, Sumter HS

Honor:

  • TNN, James Island Charter HS
  • RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS
  • Real TV, Stratford HS

Superior:

All-State:


2015 Newspaper Evaluation Ratings

Class 1 (1-1,350 students):

  • Superior – Camden HS, Palmetto Leaf
  • Superior – Spartanburg HS, Norse News
  • Honor – Travelers Rest HS, The Blue & Gold

Class 2 (1,351-1,600 students):

  • All-State – Nation Ford HS, The Talon
  • Superior – Richland Northeast HS, The Cavalier
  • Superior – South Pointe HS, SPIN

Class 3 (1,601+ students):

  • Superior – Carolina Forest HS, The Prowler
  • Honor – J. L. Mann HS, Mannuscript
  • All-State – Wando HS, Tribal Tribune

Class 4 (Newsmagazines):

  • Honor – Dorman HS, The Cavalier
  • All-State – Dutch Fork HS, The Renaissance
  • All-State – Irmo HS, The Stinger
  • Superior – Lugoff-Elgin HS, The Pitchfork
  • Superior – Sumter HS, The Cock’s Quill

 2015 Online Media Evaluation Ratings

Merit:

Honor:

Superior:

All-State:


2015 ESNA SWEEPSTAKES

Class A:

1st Place – The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
2nd Place – The Talon, Nation Ford HS
3rd Place – Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

1st Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
2nd Place – The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
3rd Place – The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS


 

2015 Spring Photography Contest

Theme – Boundaries

1JordanRainier1st Place – Jordan Rainier, “Shattering Boundaries,” South Pointe HS

2CarryKlein

2nd Place – Carry Klein, “Your only boundary is as far as your feet can take you,” West Florence HS

3CarsonTucker
3rd Place – Carson Tucker, “The Alley,” Summerville HS


 2015 Broadcast Individual Competitions

Anchor for a News Program:

Feature Story:

Graphics:

News Story:

Personality Profile/Human Interest:

Public Service Announcement:

Reporter:

Sports Coverage:


2015 Spring Online Individual Competitions

Computer Graphics:

Digital Storytelling:

Features:

News Features:

Opinion Pieces:

Photography:

Reviews:

Sports:


 2015 Spring ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Staff, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Breonalee Smith, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 2nd Place – Cailynn Miller & Kourtney McCoy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS

ART

Class A:

  • 1st Place – David Beck, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 2nd Place – Kennedi Stokes, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Megan Velho, The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS
  • 2nd Place – Nigel Grant, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 3rd Place – Mallory Alexander, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Kennedi Stokes, La’Aundrea Young & Kayleigh Gates, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Bucciarelli & Alexa LaFranca, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Danielle Cassells, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Makayla Rippy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2nd Place – Tommy Sanders,Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Anna Maria Gardiner, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

COLUMNS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Braelyn Diamond, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Kayleigh Gates, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • 3rd Place – Kevin Crumley, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Mary Scott Gilbert, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Jonnie Gordon, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Amanda Redfoot, The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Lydia Burgess, Sara Grace Bridwell, Burke Lipscomb & Beth Ann Townsend, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS
  • 2nd Place – Alexa LaFranca, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Megan Cash, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Kimberlee Lawson & Kristin Keisler, The Cavalier, Dorman HS
  • 2nd Place – Lucie Wall & Rebecca Taube, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Anna Maria Gardiner & Raleigh Norris, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

EDITORIALS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Rose Needle & Anderson Scull, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Danielle Cassells, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • 3rd Place – Palmetto Leaf staff, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Tommy Sanders, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Brianna Ondik,The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Abby Beauregard & Rebekah Street, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

FEATURES

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Rose Needle & Alex Brooks, Norse News, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Caroline Carey, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • 3rd Place – Kaitlynn Stephens, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Logan Denny, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Hayley Younginer, Raleigh Norris & Anna Maria Gardiner, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 3rd Place – Sydney Gray-McDonald & Isabel Houck, The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Ellen Knight,The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Rachel Limbaugh & Caroline Wolfe, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Mary Louise Vann, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Makayla Rippy,The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2nd Place – Michaela Baker, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 3rd Place – Tommy Sanders, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

LAYOUT

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Caroline Carey, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • 2nd Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd Place – Rachel Limbaugh, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Anthony Deas, The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS
  • 2nd Place – Carina Leaman, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 3rd Place – Jonnie Gordon & Montana Wall, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Gabriela Nolasco & Sydney Huor,The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 2nd Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd Place – Jack West, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Devon Lee,Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Haley Dixon, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Robin Hendricks, Maddie Mason & Lacee Getter, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Rachel Palekas, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Caroline Wolfe, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Breana Davis, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Michaela Baker, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2nd Place – Haley Dixon, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Mackenzie Howard, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

REVIEWS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Jonathan Avelino, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 2nd Place – Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Rainier, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Jenks Donaldson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Bailey Wiseman, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Robin Hendricks, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

SPORTS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Reid Williams, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Anderson, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd Place – Caroline Welch, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Hannah Jane Dantzscher, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Sophia Bookhultz, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Sydney Gray-McDonald, The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS

2015 Yearly ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Staff, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Makayla Rippy,The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2nd Place – Breonalee Smith, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Kourtney McCoy & Cailynn Miller,The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS

ART

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Maggie Hedrick, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • 2nd Place – David Beck, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Kennedi Stokes, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Makayla Rippy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2nd Place – Megan Velho, The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS
  • 3rd Place – Nigel Grant, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Steven Bledsoe, Brandon Jones, Reid Williams & Marveon Mobley, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • 2nd Place – La’Aundrea Young, Kayleigh Gates & Kennedi Stokes, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • 3rd Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Makayla Rippy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2nd Place – Makayla Rippy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 3rd Place – Tommy Sanders, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

COLUMNS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Braelyn Diamond, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Rainier, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • 3rd Place – Kayleigh Gates, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Mary Scott Gilbert, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Jonnie Gordon, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
  • 3rd Place – Zach Hilts, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Steven Bledsoe & Hayley Kelly, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Murphy, William Perry & Henry Kerfoot, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • 3rd Place – Lydia Burgess, Sara Grace Bridwell, Burke Lipscomb & Beth Ann Townsend, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Emma Smith, Mannuscript, J.L. Mann HS
  • 2nd Place – Becca Spilka, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 3rd Place – Makayla Rippy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS

EDITORIALS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Rose Needle & Anderson Scull, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Danielle Cassells, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • 3rd Place – Staff, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Tommy Sanders, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Logan Denny & Lucie Wall, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Michelle Crane, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

FEATURES

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Rose Needle & Alex Brooks, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • 3rd Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Logan Denny, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Tommy Sanders,Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Becca Spilka & Lacee Getter, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Ellen Knight, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Rachel Limbaugh & Caroline Wolfe, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Ellen Knight, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Michaela Baker, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2nd Place – Makayla Rippy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 3rd Place – Makayla Rippy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS

LAYOUT

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Ellen Knight, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Caroline Carey, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • 3rd Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Anthony Deas, The Cock’s Quill, Sumter HS
  • 2nd Place – Carina Leaman, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 3rd Place – Jonnie Gordon & Montana Wall, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

NEWS FEATURE

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Gabriela Nolasco & Sydney Huor,The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 2nd Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Murphy, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Devon Lee, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Erin Slowey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Anna Maria Gardiner & Becca Spilka,The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Rachel Palekas, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Caroline Wolfe,The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Avery Williams, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Michaela Baker, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2nd Place – Lexie Smith, The Cavalier, Dorman HS
  • 3rd Place – Emma Smith, Mannuscript, J.L. Mann HS

REVIEWS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Kennedi Stokes, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • 2nd Place – Meredith Turner, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Avelino, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Joshua Mataosky, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Jenks Donaldson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Wiseman, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

SPORTS

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Reid Williams, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • 2nd Place – Harrison Vandiver, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Anderson,The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B:

  • 1st Place – Hannah Jane Dantzscher, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 2nd Place – Jenks Donaldson,Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Sophia Bookhultz, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email