2015 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

Literary magazine and yearbook awards

Former+SCSPA+director+Karen+Flowers+presents+AJ+Chambers%2C+Summerville+HS+broadcast+adviser%2C+with+the+2015+Bruce+E.+Konkle+Rising+Star+Award.
Back to Article
Back to Article

2015 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

Former SCSPA director Karen Flowers presents AJ Chambers, Summerville HS broadcast adviser, with the 2015 Bruce E. Konkle Rising Star Award.

Former SCSPA director Karen Flowers presents AJ Chambers, Summerville HS broadcast adviser, with the 2015 Bruce E. Konkle Rising Star Award.

Lewis Zeigler

Former SCSPA director Karen Flowers presents AJ Chambers, Summerville HS broadcast adviser, with the 2015 Bruce E. Konkle Rising Star Award.

Lewis Zeigler

Lewis Zeigler

Former SCSPA director Karen Flowers presents AJ Chambers, Summerville HS broadcast adviser, with the 2015 Bruce E. Konkle Rising Star Award.


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






2015 Bruce E. Konkle Rising Star

A.J. Chambers, Wave TV, Summerville HS

Best in State Literary Magazine

SouthPointe

Impulse, South Pointe HS

Best in State Yearbook

editFINALCOVERTEMPLATE.jpg

The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Most Improved Literary Magazine

Revelations, Dutch Fork HS

Most Improved Yearbook

The Equestrian, South Pointe HS


Literary Magazine Evaluations

Class 1

  • Superior – Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • Superior – Inscape, St. Joseph’s Catholic School
  • Superior – Calliope, South Aiken HS
  • All-State – Impulse, South Pointe HS

Class 1 Palmetto Award: Impulse, South Pointe HS

Class 2

  • Superior – Revelations, Dutch Fork HS
  • Superior – The Final Draft, James Island Charter HS
  • Superior – Voices, Nation Ford HS
  • Superior – Outlet, Wando HS
  • All-State – Visions, Northwestern HS

Class 2 Palmetto Award: Visions, Northwestern HS


Yearbook Evaluations

Class 1

  • Honor – Excalibur, Camden Military Academy
  • Honor – Clintonian, Clinton HS
  • Superior – The Compass, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach
  • Superior – Wolverine,  East Clarendon HS
  • Superior – The Devilier, Liberty HS
  • Superior – Prowl, Stover MS
  • All-State – Cougar Pride, Pleasant Hill MS
  • All-State – Swansean, Swansea HS

Class 1 Palmetto Award: Cougar Pride, Pleasant Hill MS

Class 2

  • Honor – Panorama, Chapman HS
  • Honor – The Equestrian, South Pointe HS
  • Honor – The Traveler, Travelers Rest HS
  • Superior – Saga, Spartanburg HS
  • All-State – Gilbertine, Gilbert HS
  • All-State – Rambler, Lancaster HS

Class 2 Palmetto Award: Rambler, Lancaster HS

Class 3

  • Honor – The Aquila, Airport HS
  • Superior – Aurea Aquila, Eastside HS
  • Superior – The Iliad, James Island Charter HS
  • Superior – Borealis, Westwood HS
  • All-State – The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Class 3 Palmetto Award: The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Class 4

  • Honor – The Ford, Nation Ford HS
  • Superior – Souvenirs, James F. Byrnes HS
  • Superior – Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • Superior – Sakamow, Riverside HS
  • Superior – Ursa Major, South Florence HS
  • All-State – Talismann, J.L. Mann HS

Class 4 Palmetto Award: Talismann, J.L. Mann HS

Class 5

  • Superior – Cat’s Paw, Lexington HS
  • Superior – Reflections, Mauldin HS
  • Superior – Legend, Wando HS
  • All-State – Legacy, Dutch Fork HS

Class 5 Palmetto Award: Legacy, Dutch Fork HS


2015 Fall Photography Contest

Theme: Details

1st – Alanna O’Brien, Nation Ford HS

2nd – Imani Belton, Mauldin HS

3rd – Carson Tucker, Summerville HS


 

Literary Magazine Individual Competition

Art

1art

  • 1st – Natalie Hansen, Visions, Northwestern HS2Art
  • 2nd – Rebecca Piotrowski, Impulse, South Pointe HSart28AVolpe.jpg
  • 3rd – Aaron Volpe, Calliope, South Aiken HS

Article (nonfiction)

Cover

1mgcover

  • 1st – Carina Leaman & Caroline Burdett, Revelations, Dutch Fork HS2mgcover
  • 2nd – Laura Breitkreutz & Taylor Foxx, Visions, Northwestern HS3mgcover
  • 3rd – Hannah Bucciarelli, Voices, Nation Ford HS

Photograph

1mgphoto

  • 1st – Riley McCardell, Psyche, Richland Northeast HSSPryzwara73.JPG
  • 2nd – Sarah Przywara, Calliope, South Aiken HS3mgphoto
  • 3rd – Haley Suskin, Visions, Northwestern HS

Poem

Review

Short Story

Spread Design

1mgspread

  • 1st – Brittany Boone, Revelations, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2nd – Claire Lewis, Calliope, South Aiken HS3mgspread
  • 3rd – Petra Hurley, Voices, Nation Ford HS

Yearbook Individual Competition

Candid Photography

Candid Photography GHS

  • 1st – Karina Zavala, Gilbertine, Gilbert HS2can
  • 2nd – Bailey McCardell, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS3can
  • 3rd – Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS

Cover

editFINALCOVERTEMPLATE.jpg

  • 1st – Grace Forker & Adrina Patterson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS2CV_JLMHS_bmme
  • 2nd – Carey Turner & Blakely Holcombe, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS
  • 3rd – JoLyn Copeland, Christa Davis, Briana Odom & Katelyn Poole, Swansean, Swansea HS

Feature Copy

Feature Photo

1featurephoto

  • 1st – Terri Washington, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS2featurephoto
  • 2nd – Savannah Robinson, Souvenirs, James F. Byrnes HS3featurephoto
  • 3rd – Lyla Zimmerman, Legend, Wando HS

Sports Photo

1sportsphoto

  • 1st – Blakely Holcombe, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS2sportsphoto
  • 2nd – Lawson Estridge, Cougar Pride, Pleasant Hill MS3sportsphoto
  • 3rd – Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS

Spread Design

  • 1st – Yeji Bang, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd – Daria Schwab, Cat’s Paw, Lexington HS
  • 3rd – Jennifer Quindlen, Legacy, Dutch Fork HS

Theme Development

  • 1st – Talismann staff, J.L. Mann HS
  • 2nd – The Archive staff, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd – Gilbertine staff, Gilbert HS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email