The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA

SchoPress

2016 SCSPA Spring Awards


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Best in Broadcast

Wave TV, Summerville HS

Best Newspaper

Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Best in Online Media

SPINwired, South Pointe HS

2016 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year

Claudine Hughes, Visions literary magazine adviser, Northwestern HS

2016 SCSPA Scholarship Winner

Summer Huechtker, SPINwired, South Pointe HS

2016 S.C. Scholastic Journalist of the Year

Cole Lowery, Wave TV, Summerville HS


Newspaper Palmetto Awards

Class I (1-1,550 students): The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class II (1,551+ students): Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Class III (newsmagazines): The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS


Broadcast Program Awards

Honor

  • Wildcat TV, Lexington HS
  • TNN, James Island Charter HS

Superior

  • The Silver Screen Report, Dutch Fork HS
  • NAFO News, Nation Ford HS
  • RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS
  • Real TV, Stratford HS

All-State

  • The Buzz, Fort Mill HS
  • Wave TV, Summerville HS
  • Tribe Talk, Wando HS

Newspaper Program Awards

Class I (1-1,550 students)

Honor

  • Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Superior

  • Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

All-State

  • The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class II (1,551+ students)

Superior

  • The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

All-State

  • Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS
  • The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Class III (Newsmagazines)

Superior

  • The Cavalier, Dorman HS
  • The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • SPIN, South Pointe HS

All-State

  • The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS
  • The Stinger, Irmo HS

Online Media Program Awards

Honor

  • CSPNeagles, Chapin HS
  • Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Superior

  • BMCN, Brashier Middle College Charter HS
  • The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS

All-State

  • SPINwired, South Pointe HS

ESNA Sweepstakes Awards

Class A (1,550 or fewer students)

  • First Place – The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS
  • Third Place – Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B (1,551+ students)

  • First Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS
  • Third Place – The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Spring Photography Contest

Theme: OUTDOOR ADVENTURES

1Sky on Fire Jeremy Powers
First Place
– Jeremy Powers, Spartanburg HS

2Carson Tucker
Second Place – Carson Tucker, Summerville HS

3IMG_20160418_135306
Third Place – Jack Davern, Camden Military Academy


Broadcast Individual Competition


Spring Online Individual Competitions

Computer Graphics:

  • Honor: Holland McClary, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Digital Storytelling:

Features:

News Features:

Opinion Pieces:

Photography:

Reviews:

Sports:

Videography:


Spring ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class A

 

1ADVERTISING_TRHS_JH

First Place – Staff, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B

1Advertising.CFHS

First Place – Staff, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

ART

Class A

1ART_CHS_ag

  • First Place – Olivia Sheheen, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS2ART_TRHS_JH
  • Second Place – Beth Ann Townsend, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS3ART_SPHS_CK
  • Third Place – Tyler LeBleu, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

1ART_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Kendall Rickell, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
    2A_NFHS_bs
  • Second Place – Moe Tench, The Talon, Nation Ford HS3Art.DHS.JG
  • Third Place – Grace Hamond, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A

1CS_RNHS_NB

  • First Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS2CS_TRHS_JH
  • Second Place – Kendall Silvers, Meredith Turner, Austin Grumbles and Luke Moss, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS3CS_CHS_ag
  • Third Place – Julia Keen, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

1CS_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Courtney Young and Sloane McIntire, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2CENTERSPREAD_LDHS_ACG
  • Second Place – Kensley Armstrong, Daniel Delatorre, Demi Hughes, Samantha Martin & Miracle Sullivan, The Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS3Centerspread.CFHS
  • Third Place – Kaitlyn Decker, Isabella Monforte, and Sal Gorcesky, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

COLUMNS

Class A

Class B

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A
1CG_SHS_lmc

  • First Place – Zane Austill, Norse News, Spartanburg HS2CG_RNHS_NB
  • Second Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS3CG_CHS_ag
  • Third Place – Megan Cash, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

1CG_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Rebecca Taube, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2Computer Graphic.CFHS
  • Second Place – Addison Creech, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS3ComputerGraphics.DHS
  • Third Place – Kristin Keisler and Haley Elkins, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

FEATURES

Class A

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

1FPD_RNHS_NB

  • First Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS2FP_CHS_ag
  • Second Place – Kayleigh Gates, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS3FD_SHS_lmc
  • Third Place – Nora Grace Smith, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B

1FP_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Rebecca Taube, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2Front Page Design.CFHS
  • Second Place – Kaitlyn Shaffer, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS3FP_NFHS_bs
  • Third Place – Rachel Limbaugh, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

LAYOUT

Class A

1D_CHS_ag

  • First Place – Megan Cash, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS2D_RNHS_NB
  • Second Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS3PD_SPHS_CK
  • Third Place – Anna Robertson and DeAsia Jennings, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B
1DESIGN_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Mary Prickett, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2D_NFHS_bs
  • Second Place – Nathan Tyson, The Talon, Nation Ford HS3Design.DHS
  • Third Place – Sydney Galloway, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

Class B

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1P_RNHS_NB(image)

  • First Place – Jordan Watkins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS2PHOTOGRAPHY PG_TRHS_JH
  • Second Place – Holly Headrick, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS3PHOTO_SPHS_CK
  • Third Place – Oriana Gilmore, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B
1PHOTOGRAPHY_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Jansen Ormson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2Photography.CFHS
  • Second Place – Micaela Rayburn, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS3PHOTO_LDHS_ACG
  • Third Place – Morgan Cope, The Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

REVIEWS

Class A

Class B

SPORTS

Class A

Class B


Yearly ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class A
1ADVERTISING_TRHS_JH_fall-1

  • First Place – Anna Edwards, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS1ADVERTISING_TRHS_JH
  • Second Place – Staff, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B
1AD_DFHS_amg_fall

  • First Place – Maddie Mason, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS2ADVERTISING_LEHS_MAR_fall
  • Second Place – Kourtney McCoy, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS1Advertising.CFHS
  • Third Place – Staff, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

ART

Class A
1ART_CHS_ag

  • First Place – Olivia Sheheen, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS1ART_TRHS_JH
  • Second Place – Beth Ann Townsend, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS2ART_TRHS_JH
  • Third Place – Beth Ann Townsend, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B
1ART_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Kendall Rickell, Tribal Tribune, Wando HSScan 8.jpeg
  • Second Place – Nigel Grant, The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS2Art_SHS_cn
  • Third Place – Holland McClary, The WaveBreaker, Summerville HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A
Class A First Place Centerspread - Richland Northeast HS, The Cavalier

 

  • First Place – Jekima Hibbert and Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS1CS_RNHS_NB
  • Second Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS2CS_TRHS_JH
  • Third Place – Kendall Silvers, Meredith Turner, Austin Grumbles and Luke Moss, The Blue & Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Class B

1CENTERSPREAD_LDHS_ACG

  • First Place – Madison Clark, Nicole Davis, and Gabriella Hill, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS1CS_WHS_TW
  • Second Place – Courtney Young and Sloane McIntire, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2CENTERSPREAD_LDHS_ACG
  • Third Place – Kensley Armstrong, Daniel Delatorre, Demi Hughes, Samantha Martin & Miracle Sullivan, The Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

COLUMNS

Class A

Class B

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A
1CG_SHS_lmc

  • First Place – Zane Austill, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • Second Place – Reid Williams, SPIN, South Pointe HS 

    3CG_RNHS_NB_fall

  • Third Place – Jekima Hibbert and Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

1CG_DFHS_amg_fall

  • First Place – Carina Leaman, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS1CG_WHS_TW
  • Second Place – Rebecca Taube, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2Computer Graphic.CFHS
  • Third Place – Addison Creech, The Prowler, Carolina Forest HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

FEATURES

Class A

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A
1FrontPageDesign_RNHS_NB_fall

  • First Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS2FD_SHS_lmc_fall
  • Second Place – Jillian Hoffman, Norse News, Spartanburg HS1FPD_RNHS_NB
  • Third Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B
1FP_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Rebecca Taube, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS2FPD_ WHS _ TW_fall
  • Second Place – Rebecca Taube, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS3C_NFHS_BS_fall
  • Third Place – Essence Grant, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

LAYOUT

Class A

1D_CHS_ag

  • First Place – Megan Cash, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS2D_RNHS_NB
  • Second Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS1Design_RNHS_NB
  • Third Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B
1DESIGN_WHS_TW

  • First Place – Mary Prickett, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS1D_NFHS_BS
  • Second Place – Emily Skroly, The Talon, Nation Ford HS2design_DFHS_amg
  • Third Place – Robert Sawyer, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

Class B

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A
1P_RNHS_NB(image)

  • First Place – Jordan Watkins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS1Photography_RNHS_NB
  • Second Place – Haley Loranger, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
    2P_SPHS_ck
  • Third Place – Jordan Rainier, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B
1P_NFHS_BS

  • First Place – Alana O’Brien, The Talon, Nation Ford HS2Photograph _ WHS _ TW
  • Second Place – Jansen Ormson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS1PHOTOGRAPHY_WHS_TW
  • Third Place – Mackenzie Ivey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

REVIEWS

Class A

Class B

SPORTS

Class A

Class B

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

  • 2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

  • 2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 Program Awards

  • 2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • Awards

    2016 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces Crown Awards

  • 2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2016 Program Awards

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2016 SCSPA Spring Awards