The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA

SchoPress

2016 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






2016 Bruce E. Konkle Rising Star

Shawntell Pace, Tribe Talk, Wando HS

Best in State Literary Magazine

Voices, Nation Ford HS

Best in State Yearbook

Reflections, Mauldin HS

Most Improved Literary Magazine

Voices, Nation Ford HS

Most Improved Yearbook

Panorama, Chapman HS


Literary Magazine Evaluations

  • Honor – The Final Draft, James Island Charter HS
  • Honor – The Outlet, Wando HS
  • Superior – The Shield, Dorman HS
  • Superior – Revelations, Dutch Fork HS
  • Superior – Visions, Northwestern HS
  • Superior – Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • Superior – Calliope, South Aiken HS
  • Superior – Impulse, South Pointe HS
  • Superior – First Circle, Spartanburg
  • All-State – Voices, Nation Ford HS

Yearbook Evaluations

Class 1

  • Merit – The Highlander, Heathwood Hall Episcopal
  • Honor – Excalibur, Camden Military Academy
  • Honor – The Compass, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach
  • Honor – Wolverine,  East Clarendon HS
  • Superior – Prowl, Stover MS
  • All-State – Cougar Pride, Pleasant Hill MS

Class 1 Palmetto Award: Cougar Pride, Pleasant Hill MS

Class 2

  • Honor – The Equestrian, South Pointe HS
  • Superior – Clintonian, Clinton HS
  • Superior – Gilbertine, Gilbert HS
  • All-State – Panorama, Chapman HS
  • All-State – Saga, Spartanburg HS
  • All-State – Swansean, Swansea HS
  • All-State – The Traveler, Traveler’s Rest HS

Class 2 Palmetto Award: Saga, Spartanburg HS

Class 3

  • Honor – The Aquila, Airport HS
  • Honor – Borealis, Westwood HS
  • Superior – The Falcon, AC Flora HS
  • Superior – Aurea Aquila, Eastside HS
  • Superior – The Rambler, Lancaster HS
  • Superior – The Iliad, James Island Charter HS
  • Superior – The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Class 3 Palmetto Award: The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Class 4

  • Honor – Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • Superior – Sakamow, Riverside HS
  • Superior – Ursa Major, South Florence HS
  • Superior – Talismann, J.L. Mann HS
  • All-State – Legacy, Dutch Fork HS
  • All-State – Cat’s Paw, Lexington HS

Class 4 Palmetto Award: Legacy, Dutch Fork HS

Class 5

  • Honor – The Ford, Nation Ford HS
  • Superior – The Tributary, River Bluff HS
  • Superior – Souvenirs, James F. Byrnes HS
  • Superior – Legend, Wando HS
  • All-State – The Eagle, Clover HS
  • All-State – Reflections, Mauldin HS

Class 5 Palmetto Award: Reflections, Mauldin HS


2016 Fall Photography Contest

Theme: Us in U.S.: Diversity and Diverse Voices in the United States

The Black Lives Matter movement has provided a platform in which people of all races have unified and come together to stand up to injustice through a variety of mediums and ways of expression. What you see projected is a vastly incomplete list of those who have lost their lives to police brutality. The lives lost as a result of police brutality and the prejudice against African Americans that have caused the Black Lives Matter movement shouldn’t just be considered a problem for African Americans, but also for those who have power to change these prejudices because it is a national problem.

1st – Isabelle Burgin, South Pointe HS

Stronger Together

At a football pep rally, students from different backgrounds come together to represent their school and their team, showing how they are stronger together.

2nd – Elizabeth Messier, West Florence HS

Walking United

Participants walk united under the rainbow flag at the SC Pride parade. Their voices filled their air requesting unity and love.

3rd – Leverette Williams, Richland Northeast HS


Literary Magazine Individual Competition

Best Art

1Art_NHS_ch

  • 1st – Hannah Rivers, Visions, Northwestern HS

2a_sphs_cd

  • 2nd – Erin Johnson, Impulse, South Pointe HS

3a_nfhs_bs_small

  • 3rd – Madison Sojdak, Voices, Nation Ford HS

Best Article (nonfiction)

Best Cover

1C_SPHS_CD

  • 1st – Isabelle Burgin, Impulse, South Pointe HS

2c_nhs_ch-2

  • 2nd – Lily Hear, Visions, Northwestern HS

3cover_rnhs_jp

  • 3rd – Robert Brook, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

Best Photograph

1Photography_RNHS_JP

  • 1st – Yessica Naranjo, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

2p_nfhs_bs_small

  • 2nd – Alanna O’Brien, Voices, Nation Ford HS

3p_sphs_cd_small

  • 3rd – Isabelle Burgin, Impulse, South Pointe HS

Best Poem

Best Review

Best Short Story

Best Spread Design

1SpreadDesign_RNHS_JP

  • 1st  – Elle Pobis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

2spreaddesign_dfhs_amg-1_small 2spreaddesign_dfhs_amg-2_small

  • 2nd – Caroline Burdett, Revelations, Dutch Fork HS

3sd_sphs_cd-1_small 3sd_sphs_cd-2_small

  • 3rd – Isabelle Burgin, Impulse, South Pointe HS

Yearbook Individual Competition

Best Candid Photo

Science teacher Leah Rutkowski lights up the room during a chemistry lab.

  • 1st – Tori Leigh, Legend, Wando HS

2pc_shs_eat_small

  • 2nd – Hailey Jones, Swansean, Swansea HS

3candidphotography_rnhs_jp_small

  • 3rd – Katrina Gainey, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Best Cover

Adobe Photoshop PDF

  • 1st – Callie Lamb & Taylor Scott, Legend, Wando HS

2yc_rnhs_jp

  • 2nd – Yeti Bang, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

3cover_mhs_bbw_small

  • 3rd – Alli Roberts & Gracie Fletcher, Reflections, Mauldin HS

Best Feature Copy

Best Feature Photo

Jarred Bohr, 11, takes math to the next level

  • 1st – Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS

2featurephotography_rnhs_jp_small

  • 2nd – Jordan Watkins, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

3featurephoto_chs_lam_small

  • 3rd – Boston Henderson, The Eagle, Clover HS

Best Sports Photo

1SportsPhotography_RNHS_JP

  • 1st – Jordan Watkins, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Sam Ross, 12, beats his opponent with a powerful dribbling move on the ball. "The team was ecstatic after we beat River Bluff in lower state," Ross said.

  • 2nd – Anna Perryman, Legend, Wando HS

3ps_shs_eat_small

  • 3rd – Adasha Sease, Swansean, Swansea HS

Best Spread Design

1SD_WHS_pcCROPPED

  • 1st – Des Armstrong, Legend, Wando HS

2ybspreaddesign_rnhs_jp_small

  • 2nd – Allison Killinger, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

3sd_shs_lmc_small

  • 3rd – Rebeca Greenfield, Saga, Spartanburg HS

Best Theme Development

  • 1st – Reflections, Mauldin HS
  • 2nd – Saga, Spartanburg HS
  • 3rd – Panorama, Chapman HS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2016 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards