SchoPress

2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






2016 Fall ESNA Winners

Advertising

Class A:

1st Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS

2nd Place – Kinsley Dent, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

1st Place – Erin Slowey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

2nd Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Art

Class A:

1st Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

1st Place – Rose Holstein, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

2nd Place – Cheyenne Martin, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

3rd Place – Nathan Tyson, The Talon, Nation Ford High School

Centerspread

Class A:

1st Place – Jekima Hibbert & Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

2nd Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

3rd Place – Beca Crevison and Maddie Hazelett, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B:

1st Place – Raegan Craddock, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Columns

Class A:

Class B:

Computer Graphics

Class A:

1st Place – Amy Murphy, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B:

1st Place – Meghan White, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

2nd Place – Anna Sharpe, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Editorials

Class A:

Class B:

Features

Class A:

Class B:

Front Page Design

Class A:

1st Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

2nd Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS

3rd Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B:

1st Place – Alexa LaFranca & Rachel Lindbaugh, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

2nd Place – Mackenzie Ivey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Layout/Design (single page)

Class A:

1st Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

2nd Place – Abby Irick, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

3rd Place – Jacquelyn King, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B:

1st Place – Lettie Lundy, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

2nd Place – Alexa LaFranca, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

News Features

Class A:

Class B:

Photography

Class A:

1st Place – Jordan Watkins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

2nd Place – Tyler Le Bleu, SPIN, South Pointe HS

3rd Place – Jeremy Powers, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B:

1st Place – Mackenzie Ivey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

2nd Place – Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

3rd Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Reviews

Class A:

  • 1st Place – Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Nate Knox, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • 3rd Place – Abby IrickPalmetto Leaf, Camden High School

Class B:

Sports

Class A:

Class B:


2016 Fall Online Individual Competition Winners

Computer Graphics

  • 1st Place – Javian Brown, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Luke Moss, The Blue and Gold, Travelers Rest HS

Digital Storytelling

Features

News Features

Opinion piece

Photography

Review

  • 1st Place – Beth Ann Townsend, The Blue and Gold, Travelers Rest HS
  • 2nd Place – Zach Green, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • 3rd Place – Anna Sharpe, The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS

Sports

Videography

  • 1st Place – Malcolm Tyson, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS (student athlete of the month)
  • 3rd Place – Grace Lady, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners