The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA

SchoPress

2017 SCSPA Spring Awards


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Best in Broadcast

RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS

Best Newspaper

Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Best in Online Media

SPINwired, South Pointe HS

2017 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year

Cindy Koon, South Pointe HS newspaper and online adviser

2017 SCSPA Scholarship Winner

Trey Martin, The Renaissance and The Silver Screen Report, Dutch Fork HS

2017 S.C. Scholastic Journalist of the Year

Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS

Most Improved Broadcast

RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS


Broadcast Program Awards

Honor

NAFO News, Nation Ford HS

Real TV, Stratford HS

Superior

The Silver Screen Report, Dutch Fork HS

Wave TV, Summerville HS

Tribe Talk, Wando HS

All-State

RNE TV, Richland Northeast HS


Newspaper Program Awards

Honor

Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

The Pitchfork, Lugoff-Elgin HS

Superior

The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

The Talon, Nation Ford HS

The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

SPIN, South Pointe HS

Norse News, Spartanburg HS

All-State

Tribal Tribune, Wando HS


Online Media Program Awards

Honor

CSPN, Chapin HS

The Saber, Richland Northeast HS

Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Superior

The Native Voice, Socastee HS

All-State

SPINwired, South Pointe HS

The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS


ESNA Sweepstakes Awards

Class A (1,550 or fewer students)

  • First Place – The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • Third Place – Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B (1,551+ students)

  • First Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Third Place – The Cavalier, Dorman HS

Broadcast Individual Competition

Anchor

Feature Story

Graphics

  • First Place – Henry Horlbeck, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Sydney Godet, TNN, James Island Charter HS
  • Third Place – Ben Sauls, Wildcat TV, Lexington HS

News Story

Personality Profile/Human Interest

Public Service Announcement

  • First Place – Kayla Jeffers, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Brianna Black, Wave TV, Summerville HS
  • Third Place – Nate Sheppard, Wildcat TV, Lexington HS

Reporter

Sports Story


Spring Online Individual Competitions

Computer Graphics:

  • First Place – Javian Brown, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS

Digital Storytelling:

Features:

News Features:

Opinion Pieces:

Photography:

  • First Place – Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Shelby Beckler, SPINwired, South Pointe HS
  • Third Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Reviews:

  • First Place – Ann BaileyThe Wave Breaker, Summerville HS
  • Second Place – Kaylea DresnerSPINwired, South Pointe HS
  • Third Place – Zach GreenTribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Sports:

Videography:


Spring ESNA Winners

ART

Class A

  • First Place – Lina Saleh, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Zach Green, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Hailey Mainville, The Cavalier, Dorman HS
  • Third Place – Nathan Tyson, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

 

CENTERSPREAD

Class A

  • First Place – Kate Baker and Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Kamryn Culp, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Charlotte O’Neil and Rose Holstein, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Gracie Barnett, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Third Place – Haley Mainville, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

COLUMNS

Class A

Class B

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A

  • First Place – Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Mara Lorton, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

FEATURES

Class A

  • First Place – Lina SalehThe Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Jordan McElveenSPIN, South Pointe HS
  • Third Place – Anna MockPalmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

  • First Place – Kate Baker, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • Third Place – Jessica Xaysane, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B

  • First Place – Jalen Hodges, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Second Place – Mackenzie Ivey and Rose Holstein, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Trey Martin, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

LAYOUT

Class A

  • First Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • Second Place – Catherine Todd and MaeMae Joseph, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Amy Murphy, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B

  • First Place – Morgan Cummis, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Second Place – Erin Slowey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Haley Mainville, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

Class B

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A

  • First Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Jeremy Powers, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • Third Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Gracie Fulcher, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS
  • Second Place – Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Hope Culbreth, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

REVIEWS

Class A

  • First Place – Anna MockPalmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Second Place – Nate KnoxNorse News, Spartanburg HS
  • Third Place – Lina SalehThe Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

SPORTS

Class A

Class B


Yearly ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class A

  • First Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS

  • Second Place – Kinsley Dent, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Erin Slowey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

ART

Class A

  • First Place – Lina Saleh, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Zach Green, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Rose Holstein, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Cheyenne Martin, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A

  • First Place – Jekima Hibbert and Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Kate Baker and Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Third Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Charlotte O’Neil and Rose Holstein, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Gracie Barnett, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Third Place – Haley Mainville, The Cavalier, Dorman HS

COLUMNS

Class A

  • First Place – Kayla Stafford, SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • Second Place – Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Third Place – Juan Pacheco, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A

  • First Place – Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Amy Murphy, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • Third Place – Cooper Ellis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Mara Lorton, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Second Place – Meghan White, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Third Place – Anna Sharpe, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

FEATURES

Class A

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

  • First Place – Kate Baker, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Third Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Jalen Hodges, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Second Place – Mackenzie Ivey and Rose Holstein, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Trey Martin, The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

LAYOUT

Class A

  • First Place – Jekima Hibbert, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Abby Irick, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Lettie Lundy, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Morgan Cummis, The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Third Place – Erin Slowey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

Class B

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A

  • First Place – Jordan Watkins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Third Place – Jeremy Powers, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Class B

  • First Place – Gracie Fulcher, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS
  • Second Place – Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Mackenzie Ivey, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

REVIEWS

Class A

  • First Place – Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Nate Knox, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • Third Place – Anna MockPalmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

SPORTS

Class A

Class B

Save

Save

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 Program Awards

  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • Awards

    2016 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2017 SCSPA Spring Awards