SchoPress

2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Best in Broadcast

“The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS

Best Newspaper

The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Best in Online Media

The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

2018 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year

Stella McCombs, “Real TV,” Stratford HS

2018 SCSPA Scholarship Winner

Kinsley Thurston, SPIN and SPINwired, South Pointe HS

2018 S.C. Scholastic Journalist of the Year

Vy Mai, SPINwired, South Pointe HS

Most Improved Broadcast

“Tribe Talk,” Wando HS


Broadcast Program Awards

Honor

All-State


Newspaper Program Awards

Superior

  • Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • SPIN, South Pointe HS
  • Norse News, Spartanburg HS

All-State

  • The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Online Media Program Awards

Merit

Honor

  • CSPN, Chapin HS
  • The Saber, Richland Northeast HS
  • The Native Voice, Socastee HS

Superior

All-State


ESNA Sweepstakes Awards

Class A (1,550 or fewer students)

  • First Place – The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B (1,551+ students)

  • First Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Third Place – Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Broadcast Individual Competition

Anchor

  • First Place – Thomas Hart, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS
    Judge’s note: great intonation/inflection and contact with audience and co-anchor
  • Second Place – Kellan Noonan, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS
    Judge’s note: good speaking and presentation; show a little more personality 

Feature Story

  • First Place – Reese Phillips and Victoria Scurlock, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS
    Judge’s note: good stacking and interviews – shots could be edited a little shorter and snappier 
  • Second Place – Dalton Wiggins and Ryan Windham, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS
    Judge’s note: interesting packaging and graphics, unique approach to telling net neutrality story – it does make for awkward pausing. Needs sourcing and interviews with people. 
  • Third Place – Kiki Hyler, “TNN,” James Island Charter HS
    Judge’s note: great reporter and information

Graphics

  • First Place – Henry Horlbeck, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Lauren Hegalson, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS

News Story

  • First Place – Ronitra Wilson, Amber Bolar and Rashaun Tobias, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS
    Judge’s note: good interviews and b-roll
  • Second Place – Cassidy Burns, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS
    Judge’s note: Stack information more appropriately (where funds are going doesn’t come until the end) and some details aren’t apparent.
  • Third Place – Jelani Moore and Robert Taylor, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS
    Judge’s note: needs reporter transitions between interview. Good B-roll. 

Personality Profile/Human Interest

  • First Place – Emily Ambrose, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS
    Judge’s note: great profile that goes beyond just the neighborhood itself – interview audio levels are off
  • Second Place – Blake Ellis, Avery Cottingham and Olivia Shaw, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS
    Judge’s note: great interview and clear shots. Interesting b-roll. Shaky camera work at times. No reporter voice over but that works for the profile. Good stacking of information and storytelling flow
  • Third Place – Kayla Jeffers and Alex Wages, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS
    Judge’s note: good interviews with multiple members of staff and focus of piece; great focus on an individual and specific angle – B-roll could have been more interesting (not just janitorial duties or students – hands/signs) 

Public Service Announcement

Reporter

  • First Place – Yasmin Lee, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS
    Judge’s note: great personality – engages with the audience and the story while maintaining strong intonation and inflection
  • Second Place – Julia Loy, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS
    Judge’s note: great variety of reporting and good personality – unfazed by background or conditions 
  • Third Place – Devina Patel, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS
    Judge’s note: strong presence and solid reporting

Sports Story


Spring Online Individual Competitions

Computer Graphics:

  • First Place – Hannah Simmons and Sophie MillerThe Wave Breaker, Summerville HS
    Judge’s note: Great spacing, information and variety of ways to tell information. Be careful with dark colors on top of one another (red can be hard to read at times).
  • Second Place – Kailynn ShawThe Saber, Richland Northeast HS
    Judge’s note: good information but what happened to the other half of the pie chart (#s and info)?

Digital Storytelling:

Features:

News Features:

  • First Place – Kinsley ThurstonSPINwired, South Pointe HS
  • Second Place – Luci ScholtensTribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Eve Katz, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Opinion Pieces:

Photography:

  • First Place – Elijah Bull, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

  • Third Place – Maddie Taylor and Vy Mai, SPINwired, South Pointe HS

Reviews:

Sports:

Videography:

  • First Place – Alex Wages and Kayla Jeffers, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Vy Mai, SPINwired, South Pointe HS

  • Third Place – Patrick Baird, Nathan Gohl and Anna Sharpe, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

Spring ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class B

  • First Place – Donovan Simmons, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

  • Second Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

ART

Class A

  • First Place – David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Omina Tuktasunova, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Third Place – Alexia Rodriquez, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Patrick Aherne, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A

  • First Place – Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Darcy Roberts, SPIN, South Pointe HS

  • Third Place – Kathryn Rabon, Emily Guy and Autumn Rost, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Lydia Gardner and Laurel Thorp, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Raegan Craddock, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Hannah Laura Jordan, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

COLUMNS

Class A

Class B

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A

  • First Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Max Del Pilar Gonzalez, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Raegan Craddock, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Second Place – Jolie Crunelle, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

FEATURES

Class A

  • First Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Second Place – Emily Rivera, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

  • First Place – Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Third Place – Darcy Roberts, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Raegan Craddock, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Second Place – Lydia Gardner, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Mary Lovett Pye, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

SINGLE-PAGE LAYOUT

Class A

  • First Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Becca Crevison and Cassidy Clark, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Julia Lako, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Jessica Xayasane, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

Class B

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A

  • First Place – Devy Perkins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Darcy Roberts, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Hannah Barnes, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Aiden Robbins, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

REVIEWS

Class A

  • First Place – Claire Levy, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Helen Nowatka, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • Second Place – Adam Duffy, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Michael Avery, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

SPORTS

Class A

Class B


Yearly ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class B

  • First Place – Donovan Simmons, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

  • Second Place – Patrick Baird, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

  • Third Place – Brandon Elledge, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

ART

Class A

  • First Place – David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Max Del Pilar Gonzalez, SPIN, South Pointe HS

  • Third Place – David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Patrick Aherne, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Patrick Aherne, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Zachary Rish, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A

  • First Place – Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Kate Baker and Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Third Place – Darcy Roberts, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Lydia Gardner and Laurel Thorp, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Gracie Barnett, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Lydia Gardner, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

COLUMNS

Class A

Class B

COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Class A

  • First Place –Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Emily Guy and Kathryn Rabon, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Third Place – Kayla Thomason, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Raegan Craddock, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Second Place – Jolie Crunelle, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Bethany Houston, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

FEATURES

Class A

  • First Place – Lina Saleh, The Cavalier, Richalnd Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Emily Rivera, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

  • First Place – Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Darcy Roberts, SPIN, South Pointe HS

  • Third Place – Kate Baker and Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Lydia Gardner and Zach Green, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place –Raegan Craddock, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Lydia Gardner, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

SINGLE-PAGE LAYOUT

Class A

  • First Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Third Place – Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Julia Lako, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Patrick Aherne, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

Class B

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class A

  • First Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Devy Perkins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Third Place – Darcy Roberts, SPIN, South Pointe HS

Class B

  • First Place – Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Hannah Barnes, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Aiden Robbins, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

REVIEWS

Class A

  • First Place – Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place –Claire Levy, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Third Place –Anna Mock, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

SPORTS

Class A

Class B

Save

Save

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

  • 2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

    Awards

    2017 Program Awards

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2018 SCSPA Spring Awards