SchoPress

2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Best in State Literary Magazine

Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

Best in State Yearbook

Legend, Wando HS

Most Improved Literary Magazine

Calliope, South Aiken HS

Most Improved Yearbook

The Equestrian, South Pointe HS


Literary Magazine Evaluations

  • HonorThe Final Draft, James Island Charter HS
  • Superior – Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS
  • Superior – Revelations, Dutch Fork HS
  • Superior – Voices, Nation Ford HS
  • Superior – Visions, Northwestern HS
  • Superior – The Ville, Powdersville HS
  • Superior – Impulse, South Pointe HS
  • Superior – First Circle, Spartanburg HS
  • Superior – The Outlet, Wando HS
  • All-State – Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • All-State – Calliope, South Aiken HS

Yearbook Evaluations

Class 1

  • Merit – The Cardinal, Cardinal Newman School
  • Merit – Me, You, Us, Crayton MS
  • Honor – Excalibur, Camden Military Academy
  • Honor The Compass, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach
  • Honor – The Highlander, Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
  • Superior – Cougar Pride, Pleasant Hill MS
  • Superior – The Prowl, Stover MS

Palmetto Award – Class 1 – Cougar Pride, Pleasant Hill MS

Class 2

  • Honor – Wrenicycle, Wren HS
  • Superior – Gilbertine, Gilbert HS
  • Superior – The Equestrian, South Pointe HS
  • All-State – Aurea Aquila, Eastside HS
  • All-State – The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • All-State –  Swansean, Swansea HS

Palmetto Award – Class 2 – Aurea Aquila, Eastside HS

Class 3

  • Honor – Iliad, James Island Charter HS
  • Superior – Talismann, J.L. Mann HS
  • Superior – Kaleidscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • All-State – The Legacy, Dutch Fork HS
  • All-State – Sakamow, Riverside HS

Palmetto Award – Class 3 – The Legacy, Dutch Fork HS

Class 4

  • Honor – Cat’s Paw, Lexington HS
  • Honor – The Ford, Nation Ford HS
  • Superior – The Tributary, River Bluff HS
  • Superior – Saga, Spartanburg HS

Palmetto Award – Class 4 – The Tributary, River Bluff HS

Class 5

  • Honor – The Green Wave, Summerville HS
  • Superior – Souvenirs, James F. Byrnes HS
  • All-State – Reflections, Mauldin HS
  • All-State – Legend, Wando HS

Palmetto Award – Class 5 – Legend, Wando HS


2018 Fall Instagram Contest

Theme: Socialize

  • 1st – Hannah Bewley, Dutch Fork HS
  • Runner-up – Abbie Skeen, West Florence HS

 


Literary Magazine Individual Competition

Best Art

  • 1st – Abbie Knight, Voices, Nation Ford HS

  • 2nd –.Dani Valenti, Revelations, Dutch Fork HS

  • 3rd – Fatima Morales, Visions, Northwestern HS

Best Cover

  • 1st – Robert Brook and Omina Tukhtasunova, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

  • 2nd – Steven Setzer, Impulse, South Pointe HS

  • 3rd – Emily Chafin, Calliope, South Aiken HS

Best Fiction

Best Nonfiction

Best Photograph

  • 1st – Jared Draney, Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS

  • 2nd – Selena Colon, The Outlet, Wando HS

  • 3rd – Clarkson Broadwater, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

Best Poetry

Best Review

Best Spread Design

  • 1st – Ellie Pobis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

  • 2nd – Olivia Esselman, Calliope, South Aiken HS

  • 3rd – Justin Arrington, Voices, Nation Ford HS

Yearbook Individual Competition

Best Candid Photo

  • 1st – Devy Perkins, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

  • 2nd – Jordyn Brady, Reflections, Mauldin HS

  • 3rd – Olivia Wander, Legend, Wando HS

Best Cover

  • 1st – Madison Gepper and Courtney Lubaczewski, Legacy, Dutch Fork HS

  • 2nd – Abbey Grace Byrd and Brooke Fletcher, Legend, Wando HS

  • 3rd – Hannah Griggs and Carson Price, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

Best Feature Copy

Best Feature Photography

  • 1st – Mackenzie Kimble, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

  • 2nd – Olivia Wander, Legend, Wando HS

  • 3rd – Grace Gumpert, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS

Best Sports Photography

  • 1st – Frank Jeffries, Legend, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Jay Price, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

  • 3rd – Nia Kirkland, Iliad, James Island Charter HS

Best Spread Design

  • 1st – Rivers Ulmer and Greyson Webb, Legend, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Callie Greene and Madie Coltrin, Reflections, Mauldin HS

  • 3rd – Kevin Cao, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Best Theme Development

  • 1st – Reflections, Mauldin HS
  • 2nd – Legend, Wando HS
  • 3rd – Legacy, Dutch Fork HS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

  • 2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards