2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

Back to Article
Back to Article

2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

CIMNEY, KIM

CIMNEY, KIM

CIMNEY, KIM

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Best in Broadcast

“RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS

Best Newspaper

Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Best in Online Media

Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

2019 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year

AJ Chambers, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS

2019 Albert T. Scroggins Award

John Bumgarner, Jostens

2019 SCSPA Scholarship Winner

Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

2019 S.C. Scholastic Journalist of the Year

Greyson Webb, Legend, Wando HS

Most Improved Newspaper

Norse News, Spartanburg HS


Broadcast Program Awards

Merit

  • “Monday Mash-Up,” Hartsville HS
  • “Raider News,” Laurens District 55 HS

Honor

  • “RFTV,” Hartsville HS
  • “Trojan Way TV,” Northwestern HS

Superior

  • “Real TV,” Stratford HS
  • “Wave TV,” Summerville HS
  • “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS

All-State

  • “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS
  • “RNE TV,” Richland Northeast HS

Newspaper Program Awards

Honor

  • Bulldog Bark, Georgetown HS

Superior

  • Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Norse News, Spartanburg HS

All-State

  • Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Online Media Program Awards

Honor

Superior

All-State


ESNA Sweepstakes Awards

Class A (1,550 or fewer students)

  • First Place – Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Second Place – The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B (1,551+ students)

  • First Place – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Third Place – Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Broadcast Individual Competition

Anchor

  • First Place – Darius Darby, “RNE TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Jelani Moore and Hannah Simmons, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS
  • Third Place – Christian Crone, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS

Feature Story

Graphics

Man-on-the-street

News Story

Personality Profile/Human Interest

Public Service Announcement

Reporter

  • First Place – Caleb Daniels, “RNE TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Reece Harnett, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS
  • Third Place – Finn Carlin, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS

Short Film

  • First Place – Wade Fletcher and Kevin Mueller, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Hannah Simmons, Jelani Moore, Anna Tone and Emma Besse, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS
  • Third Place – The Raidernews staff, Lleyton Abell and Abby Fulmer, RaiderNews, Laurens District 55 HS

Sports Story

  • First Place – Wade Fletcher and Caleb Daniels, “RNE TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Hannah Simmons, Will Sutton, Anna Tone and Jiordan Hofert, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS
  • Third Place – Hannah Cook, “Northwestern News Network,” Northwestern HS

Videography


Spring Online Individual Competitions

Computer Graphics:

  • First Place – Ryan Okpych, The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS
  • Second Place – Ben Wallace, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Elena Horton, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS

Digital Storytelling:

Features:

  • First Place – Ryan Okpych, The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS
  • Second Place – Rae Walberg, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Brennan Ramsey, CSPN, Chapin HS

News Features:

Opinion Pieces:

  • First Place – Elena Horton, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Eve Katz, The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS
  • Third Place – Chaz Bickham, SPINwired, South Pointe HS

Photography:

  • First Place – Margaret O’Neil, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Cassidy Clark, SPINwired, South Pointe HS
  • Third Place – Ryan Okpych, The Wave Breaker online, Summerville HS

Reviews:

  • First Place – Tyler Fedor, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Elena Horton, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS
  • Third Place – Hayden Fowler, SPINwired, South Pointe HS

Sports:

Videography:


Spring ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class A

  • First Place – Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

ART

Class A

  • First Place – Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Marissa Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Allison Hipes, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A

  • First Place – Logan Howitt, Ella Chandler, McKinley Dixon and Abby Perry, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Lucia Brown, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Caroline Koeman and Morgan Carpenter, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Jessica Xayasane, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

  • Third Place –Kailey Cota , The Talon, Nation Ford HS

COLUMNS

Class A

Class B

  • First Place – Eve Katz, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS
  • Second Place – Audrey Kelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Zack Strehl, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

DESIGN (SINGLE-PAGE)

Class A

  • First Place – Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Jay Price and Kevin Mueller, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Sarah Collins, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

FEATURES

Class A

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

  • First Place – Staff, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Lauren Andrews, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Hayden Biebel, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Courtney McClain, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

INFOGRAPHIC

Class A

  • First Place – Lauren Andrews, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Ryan Okpych, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

  • Second Place – Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Riley Doyle, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

Class B

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTO

Class A

  • First Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Lauren Andrews, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Nancy Remoll, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Clara Maultsby, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

  • Third Place – Olivia Plymel, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

REVIEWS

Class A

Class B

SPORTS

Class A

Class B

SPORTS PHOTO

Class A

  • First Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Hana Donnelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Ryan Okpych, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

  • Third Place – Gaelan Galloway, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Yearly ESNA Winners

ADVERTISING

Class A

  • First Place – Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

ART

Class A

  • First Place – Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Third Place – Marissa Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Elana White, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Second Place – Allison Hipes, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

CENTERSPREAD

Class A

  • First Place – Logan Howitt, Ella Chandler, McKinley Dixon and Abby Perry, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Lauren Andrews, Autumn Rost and Marissa Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Third Place – Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Caroline Koeman and Morgan Carpenter, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Jessica Xayasane, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

COLUMNS

Class A

Class B

DESIGN (SINGLE-PAGE)

Class A

  • First Place – Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Third Place – Jay Price and Kevin Mueller, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Caroline Koeman and Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

EDITORIALS

Class A

Class B

  • First Place – Cooper Lockett, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Second Place – Staff, Norse News, Spartanburg HS
  • Third Place – Cooper Lockett, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

FEATURES

Class A

  • First Place – David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Second Place – Lauren Andrews, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – JR Smith, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

Class A

  • First Place – Staff, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Lauren Andrews, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Third Place – Staff, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

INFOGRAPHIC

Class A

  • First Place – Olivia Miller and Carson Gillis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Second Place – Lauren Andrews, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Third Place – Claire Levy, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Ryan Okpych, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS

  • Second Place – Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Sharon George, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

NEWS FEATURES

Class A

  • First Place – Lucie BrownThe Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Lauren AndrewsPalmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Audrey RoyallThe Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

NEWS/FEATURE PHOTO

Class A

  • First Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Jacob Hann, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

  • Third Place – Lauren Andrews, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B

  • First Place – Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Second Place – Emma Martin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Third Place – Abbie Skeen, Knight Life, West Florence HS

REVIEWS

Class A

Class B

SPORTS

Class A

  • First Place – Kevin MuellerThe Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Ella ChandlerPalmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • Third Place – Kevin MuellerThe Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

SPORTS PHOTO

Class A

  • First Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

  • Second Place – Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B

  • First Place – Hana Donnelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Second Place – Joi Nelson, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

  • Third Place – Abbie Skeen, Knight Life, West Florence HS

Save

Save

Print Friendly, PDF & Email