2019 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

Back to Article
Back to Article

2019 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Best in State Literary Magazine

Voices, Nation Ford HS

Best in State Yearbook

Reflections, Mauldin HS

Most Improved Literary Magazine

Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS

Most Improved Yearbook

Gold & Black, Camden HS


Literary Magazine Evaluations

  • HonorThoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS
  • HonorSandcastles, Georgetown HS
  • HonorThe Final Draft, James Island HS
  • Superior – Voices, Nation Ford HS
  • Superior – Visions, Northwestern HS
  • Superior – Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • Superior – Impulse, South Pointe HS
  • Superior – The Outlet, Wando HS

Yearbook Evaluations

Class 1

  • Honor  Excalibur, Camden Military Academy
  • Honor – The Cardinal, Cardinal Newman School
  • Honor The Compass, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach
  • SuperiorGator Tales, Meadow Glen MS
  • Superior – The Prowl, Stover MS

Palmetto Award – Class 1 – The Prowl, Stover MS

Class 2

  • Merit – The Warrior Playlist, HS for Health Professions
  • Honor – Wolverine, East Clarendon HS
  • Honor – Currents, Georgetown HS
  • Superior – Black & Gold, Camden HS
  • Superior – Wrenicycle, Wren HS

Palmetto Award – Class 2 – Wrenicycle, Wren HS

Class 3

  • Honor – Sakamow, Riverside HS
  • Superior – The Legacy, Dutch Fork HS
  • Superior – Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • Superior – The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Palmetto Award – Class 3 – Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

Class 4

  • Merit – Aeneid, Northwestern HS
  • Honor – The Tributary, River Bluff HS
  • Superior – Saga, Spartanburg HS
  • All-State – Cat’s Paw, Lexington HS

Palmetto Award – Class 4 – Cat’s Paw, Lexington HS

Class 5

  • Honor – The Green Wave, Summerville HS
  • All-State – Souvenirs, James F. Byrnes HS
  • All-State – Reflections, Mauldin HS
  • All-State – Legend, Wando HS

Palmetto Award – Class 5 – Reflections, Mauldin HS


2019 Fall Instagram Contest

Theme: CONNECT

  • 1st – Mark McGregor, Camden Military Academy

  • Runner-up – Jack Leland, Camden Military Academy

 


Literary Magazine Individual Competition

Best Digital Art

  • 1st – Lauren Keating, The Outlet, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Hannah Cross, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

  • 3rd – Carolina Button, Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS

 

Best Sketch Art 

  • 1st – Marie Duprez, Voices, Nation Ford HS

  • 2nd – Luis Velazquez, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

  • 3rd – Valancy Harrison, The Ville, Powdersville HS

 

Best Cover

  • 1st – Gracie Boyce, Laurel Davis & Luis Velazquez, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

  • 2nd – Kaitlyn Gough, The Outlet, Wando HS

  • 3rd – Tate Cobb, Voices, Nation Ford HS

Best Fiction

  • 1st – Anna Cogbill, Voices, Nation Ford HS
  • 2nd – Gracie Boyce, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd –Bella Redding, The Ville, Powdersville HS

Best Nonfiction

  • 1st – La Escritora, Voices, Nation Ford HS
  • 2nd – Lucia Brown, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS 
  • 3rd – Brianna Sapounas, Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS

Best Photograph

  • 1st – Joshua Cacciatore, Voices, Nation Ford HS

  • 2nd – Ian Moffit, Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS

  • 3rd – Ciarra Rose, Visions, Northwestern HS

Best Poetry

  • 1st – Alexandra Aradas, Visions, Northwestern HS
  • 2nd – Maddie Apostolis The Outlet, Wando HS
  • 3rd – Kayson Leigh Morris, The Ville, Powdersville HS

Best Review

  • 1st – Patrick Leonard, Visions, Northwestern HS
  • 2nd – Gracie Boyce, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd – Megan Bouchard, Voices, Nation Ford HS

Best Song Lyrics

  • 1st – Catelyn Delozier, Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS
  • 2nd – Juliette Maxfield, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

Best Spread Design

  • 1st – Gracie Boyce & Laurel Davis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS

  • 2nd – Trinity Hansen, Voices, Nation Ford HS

  • 3rd – Lauren Keating, The Outlet, Wando HS

 

Best Theme

  • 1st – Gracie Boyce, Laurel Davis & Luis Velazquez, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd – Kaitlyn Gough, Lauren Keating & Layne Guest, The Outlet, Wando HS
  • 3rd – Maria DeSimone & Luke DeSimone, Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS

 


Yearbook Individual Competition

Best Academics Spread

  • 1st – Natalia Davis, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

  • 2nd – Abrianna Custodio, Reflections, Mauldin HS

  • 3rd – Sophia Beyer, Saga, Spartanburg HS

Best Alternative Copy

  • 1st – Sydney McPhail, Legend, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Faith Lee, Saga, Spartanburg HS

  • 3rd – Laurel Davis, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

 

Best Clubs Spread 

  • 1st – Madi Williams, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

  • 2nd– Abby Ellett, Saga, Spartanburg HS

  • 3rd – Alex Kokinakis, Legend, Wando HS

Best Cover 

  • 1st – Abrianna Custodio and Kaitlyn Milligan, Reflections, Mauldin HS

  • 2nd – Marguerite Peterseim & Greyson Webb, Legend, Wando HS

  • 3rd – Madi Williams, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

Best Extended Caption 

  • 1st – Mackenzie Kimble, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2nd – Mary Boucher Gold & Black, Camden HS
  • 3rd – Meredith Cook, Cat’s Paw, Lexington HS

Best Feature Copy 

  • 1st – Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS
  • 2nd – Laurel Davis, Kenya Session and Hannah Shimmel, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd – Madison Ward, Saga, Spartanburg HS

Best Feature Photography 

  • 1st – Abbie Reynolds, Legend, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Christian Livingston, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

  • 3rd – Maggie Teal, Souvenirs, James F. Byrnes HS

Best Personality Profile 

  • 1st – Kamryn Frontz, Legend, Wando HS
  • 2nd – Laurel Davis, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • 3rd – Caroline Surface, Compass, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach

Best Sports Action Photo

  • 1st – Abbie Reynolds, Legend, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Helen Yeung, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

  • 3rd – Mackenzie McGaha, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

Best Sports Copy 

  • 1st – Laurel Davis, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS
  • 2nd – Kaleigh Mullis, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 3rd – Livi Lesch, Legend, Wando HS

Best Sports Reaction Photography 

  • 1st – Lilly Lose, Legend, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Jaden Jenkins, Souvenirs, James F. Byrnes HS

  • 3rd – Caroline Williamson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

Best Sports Spread 

  • 1st – Abrianna Custodio, Reflections, Mauldin HS

  • 2nd – Allisyn Sinay & Mackenzie McGaha, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

  • 3rd – Kaitlin Browne, Legend, Wando HS

Best Student Life Spread 

  • 1st – Erin O’Leary, Legend, Wando HS

  • 2nd – Sophia Beyer, Saga, Spartanburg HS

  • 3rd – Allisyn Sinay, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS

Best Theme 

  • 1st – Reflections, Mauldin HS
  • 2nd – Legend, Wando HS
  • 3rd – Saga, Spartanburg HS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email