SchoPress

SIPA Staff and Officers

SIPA Executive Committee Officers
Chairperson
 –
Phillip Caston
Wando High School
Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Email: [email protected]

Vice Chairperson
 –
Stella McCombs
Stratford High School
Goose Creek, S.C.
Email: [email protected]Secretary –
Erin Coggins
Sparkman High School
Harvest, Ala.
Email: [email protected]

CJI Liaison
David Ragsdale
Clarke Central High School
Athens, Ga.
Email: [email protected]

 

Executive Committee Members

Nina Brook, Richland Northeast HS, South Carolina
A.J. Chambers, Richland Northeast HS, South Carolina
Meredith Cummings, Alabama Scholastic Press Association, Alabama
Joe Dennis, Piedmont College, Georgia
Mary Kay Downes, Chantilly HS, Virginia
Brenda Gorsuch, Hendersonville, North Carolina
Coni Grebel, Lee County HS, Georgia
Steve Hanf, First Flight HS, North Carolina
Erinn Harris, Thomas Jefferson HS for Technology and Science, Virginia
Monica Hill, North Carolina Scholastic Media Association, North Carolina
Mary Inglis, Wellington, Florida
Karin McKemey, Fort Mill High School, South Carolina
Amy Medlock-Greene, Dutch Fork HS, South Carolina
R.J. Morgan, Mississippi Scholastic Press Association, Mississippi
Mark Murray, Arlington Independent School District, Texas
Meghan Percival, McLean HS, Virginia
Jenny Proctor, Lugoff-Elgin HS, South Carolina
Lori Reaser, Albemarle HS, Virginia
Larry Steinmetz, Bullitt East HS, Kentucky
Chris Waugaman, Prince George HS, Virginia
Charlotte Wood, Albemarle HS, Virginia

Endowment Committee Members

Chair: Karen Flowers, South Carolina
Marilyn Chapman, South Carolina
Beth Dickey, South Carolina
Chris Floore, Georgia
Sue Gill, Virginia
Brenda Gorsuch, North Carolina
Coni Grebel, Georgia
Melanie Huynh-Duc, North Carolina
Mary Inglis, Florida
Amy Medlock-Greene, South Carolina
Susan Newell, Alabama
Rebecca Piner, South Carolina
Martha Rothwell, North Carolina
Lori Vincent, Georgia

| Contact Us

Leslie Dennis
Director of Scholastic Media Organizations

[email protected]

Mailing Address
University of South Carolina
School of Journalism and Mass Communications
800 Sumter Street
Columbia, SC 29208

Phone
Phone: 803.777.6146
Fax: 803.777.4103

Office Assistants

Karie Grace Duncan
Claire Lewis
Cole Lowery
John Romanski
Jenna Sulkowski

Student Officers

Officers elected for 2017-2018 school year:

Student President
Hannah Gale
Clarke Central High School
Athens, Ga.

Student Vice-President
Sydney Tisdale
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, S.C.

Student Members-at-Large
Thomas Hart
Fort Mill High School
Fort Mill, S.C.

Emma Strickland
First Flight High School
Kill Devil Hills, N.C.

Student Officer Nomination Form

 

 

 

Save

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
SIPA Staff and Officers