SIPA Convention Awards

SIPA Convention Awards

2014 SIPA Convention Awards

On site winners:

  • Review Writing

    • Honorable Mention – Noah Balamucki

    • Third Place – Debbie Clark

    • Second Place – Emily Watson

    • First Place – April Song

  • Broadcast TOP competition

    • Best storytelling – UPC-TV, Countryside HS

    • Best videography – Tribe Talk, Wando HS

    • Best overall – Tribe Talk, Wando HS

  • Broadcast anchor competition

    • Second Place – Aaron Joseph, Summerville HS

    • First Place – Hannah Elgradawy, James Island Charter HS

  • Newspaper TOP competition

    • Best Design – Odyssey, Clarke Central HS

    • Best Story – The Renaissance, Dutch Fork HS

    • Best Overall – Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

  • Yearbook TOP competition

    • Best Design – Warrior, East Bay HS

    • Best Copy – The Archive, Richland Northeast HS

    • Best Overall – Warrior, East Bay HS

  • “Grammar Guru” challenge

    • Second Place – TIE between Willa Ma, Northwest Guilford HS, and Drew Baker, Oxford HS

    • First Place – Aaron Holmes, Clarke Central HS

  • Quiz Bowl runners up

    • Clarke Central, Athens, GA

  • Quiz Bowl winners (receive one free registration to SIPA 2015)

    • Oxford HS, Oxford, MS

    Best in State Newspaper

    • Alabama: The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS

    • Florida: The Oracle, Steinbrenner HS

    • Georgia: Odyssey, Clarke Central HS

    • North Carolina: Pine Whispers, R.J. Reynolds HS

    • South Carolina: Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

    • Virginia: Newsstreak, Harrisonburg HS

     

    Best in State Yearbook

    • North Carolina: Westwind, West henderson HS

    • South Carolina: Talismann, J.L. Mann HS

     

    Scroggins Awards:

    • Broadcast

      • Tribe Talk, Wando HS

    • Literary magazine

      • iliad, Clarke Central HS

    • Newspaper

      • Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

    • Online

      • Odyssey, Clarke Central HS

    • Yearbook

      • Talismann, JL Mann HS

       

    Carry-in contests:

  • Advertising Color – Honorable Mention: Liz Ward, Wando HS
  • Advertising Color – Award of Merit: Liz Ward, Wando HS
  • Advertising Color – Best of Show: Melody Dickson, East Bay HS
  • Advertising Black and White – Honorable Mention: Alicia Anderson, Mannuscript, J.L. Mann HS
  • Advertising Black and White – Award of Merit: Katie Violette, Mannuscript, J.L. Mann HS
  • Advertising Black and White – Best of Show: Liz Ward, Wando HS
  • Editorial Cartoon – Honorable Mention: E. Edwards, Albemarle HS
  • Editorial Cartoon – Award of Merit: Trey Clayton, Charles D. Owen HS
  • Editorial Cartoon – Best of Show: Taylor Grosse, Wando HS
  • Computer Graphic – Honorable Mention: Jenna Cofer and Jennifer Sell, East Bay HS
  • Computer Graphic – Award of Merit: Marisa Morrissette, Oxford HS
  • Computer Graphic – Best of Show: Rebecca Pizano, Steinbrenner HS
  • Illustration – Honorable Mention: Lindsey Wilcox, R.J. Reynolds HS
  • Illustration – Award of Merit: Nathan Glyder, Wando HS
  • Illustration – Best of Show: Lindsey Wilcox, R.J. Reynolds HS
  • Strip Cartoon – Best of Show: Mackenzie Mitchell, Northwest Guilford HS
  • Anchor – Honorable Mention: Becky Shumar, PGTV, Prince George HS
  • Anchor – Award of Merit: Haley Disher, Real TV, Stratford HS
  • Anchor – Best of Show: Lauren Boals, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Public Service Announcement – Honorable Mention: Zac Wichlei & Evelyn Ann Borucki, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS
  • Public Service Announcement – Award of Merit: Carly Williams, NAFO news, Nation Ford HS
  • Public Service Announcement – Best of Show: Lauren Boals, Macy McComb & Tony Sembiring, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Graphics – Honorable Mention: Sydney Bolin, TNN, James Island Charter HS
  • Graphics – Award of Merit: Marshall Joyce, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Graphics – Best of Show: Chandler Walker, UPC-TV, Countryside HS
  • Human Interest/Feature Story – Honorable Mention: Ali Kearns, John McDonald & Ashley Bragg, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Human Interest/Feature Story – Award of Merit: Nicole Daly, PGTV, Prince George HS
  • Human Interest/Feature Story – Best of Show: Betsy Bullock & Kelsey Butler, Wave TV, Summerville HS
  • News Story – Honorable Mention: Monica Waln & Andrew Morris, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • News Story – Award of Merit: Evelyn Ann Borucki, RNETV, Richland Northeast HS
  • News Story – Best of Show: Nicole Daly, PGTV, Prince George HS
  • Audio Podcast – Best of Show: Spencer Connolly, TNN, James Island Charter HS
  • Reporter – Honorable Mention: Macy McComb, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Reporter – Award of Merit: Carly Williams, NAFO News, Nation Ford HS
  • Reporter – Best of Show: Sydney Mack, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Sports Coverage – Honorable Mention: Matt Vaughn, NAFO News, Nation Ford HS
  • Sports Coverage – Award of Merit: Aaron Joseph, Wave TV, Summerville HS
  • Sports Coverage – Best of Show: Sarah Grace Matthews, Lauren Boals & Jimmy Masolin, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Videography – Honorable Mention: Carly Williams, NAFO News, Nation Ford HS
  • Videography – Award of Merit: Dannion Hollar, Wave TV, Summerville HS
  • Videography – Best of Show: Luke Fedorko & Ali Kerns, Tribe Talk, Wando HS
  • Best Spread – Honorable Mention: Katie Martin, , Albemarle HS
  • Best Spread – Award of Merit: Ashlee Russell, , Nation Ford HS
  • Best Spread – Best of Show: Kieran Rundle, Albemarle HS
  • Literary Magazine Cover – Award of Merit: Ashlee Russell, Nation Ford HS
  • Literary Magazine Cover – Best of Show: Mike Dolzer, Albemarle HS
  • Newspaper Front Page – Honorable Mention: Andrew Spragins, Oxford HS
  • Newspaper Front Page – Honorable Mention: Anna Blyth, Wando HS
  • Newspaper Front Page – Award of Merit: Mannuscript Staff, .L. Mann
  • Newspaper Front Page – Best of Show: Alex Miller and Rachel Waag , Countryside HS
  • Newsmagazine Front Page/Cover – Honorable Mention: Rachel Droze, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • Newsmagazine Front Page/Cover – Award of Merit: Bria Graham, Waring Hills, Rachael Nuzum, Wando HS
  • Newsmagazine Front Page/Cover – Best of Show: Danielle Marshall, Prince George HS
  • Newspaper Centerspread – Honorable Mention: Carrie Nelson, Richland NE HS
  • Newspaper Centerspread – Award of Merit: Brenna Profit, Northwest Guilford HS
  • Newspaper Centerspread – Best of Show: Davis Haithcock, Wando HS
  • Newspaper Entertainment Page – Honorable Mention: Garrett Thompson, Harrisonburg HS
  • Newspaper Entertainment Page – Award of Merit: Nick Loschin, Northwest Guilford HS
  • Newspaper Entertainment Page – Best of Show: Rachel Nuzum, Wando HS
  • Newspaper Feature Page – Award of Merit: Connor Ferry and Dylan Bougis, Charles D. Owen HS
  • Newspaper Feature Page – Best of Show: Garrett Thompson, Harrisonburg HS
  • Newspaper OP/ED Page – Honorable Mention: Margaret Pringle, Oxford HS
  • Newspaper OP/ED Page – Award of Merit: Aubtin Heydari, Harrisonburg HS
  • Newspaper OP/ED Page – Best of Show: Jessica Nguyen, Harrisonburg HS
  • Newspaper Sports Page – Honorable Mention: Willa Ma, Northwest Guilford HS
  • Newspaper Sports Page – Award of Merit: Zoe Scruggs and Clark Bartholomew, Oxford HS
  • Newspaper Sports Page – Best of Show: Lauren Stepp, West Henderson HS
  • Newspaper Headline Package – Honorable Mention: Carrie McKim, Molly Harris, Catherine Croxton, R.J. Reynolds HS
  • Newspaper Headline Package – Award of Merit: Davis Haithcock, Waring Hills, Wesley Maszk, Rachael Nuzum, Wando HS
  • Newspaper Headline Package – Best of Show: Davis Haithcock, Waring Hills, Wesley Maszk, Rachael Nuzum, Wando HS
  • Online Features – Best of Show: Jacinda Garner, Oxford HS
  • Online News – Best of Show: Drake Taylor, Oxford HS
  • Online Opinion Pieces – Best of Show: Daniel Krasnove, , Steinbrenner HS
  • Online Photography – Best of Show: Jacinda Garner, Oxford HS
  • Online Sports – Award of Merit: Evan Abramson, Steinbrenner HS
  • Online Sports – Best of Show: Zealand Shannon, Steinbrenner HS
  • Academic Photo – Honorable Mention: Katherine Craig, Wando HS
  • Academic Photo – Honorable Mention: Nami Small, Wando HS
  • Academic Photo – Award of Merit: Melody Dickson, East Bay HS
  • Academic Photo – Best of Show: Emily Capplemann, Wando HS
  • Club Photo – Honorable Mention: Emma Smith, J.L. Mann HS
  • Club Photo – Award of Merit: Chance Cochran, Wando HS
  • Club Photo – Best of Show: Jade Young, Wando HS
  • Computer Special Effects – Best of Show: Katie Lauritzen, J.L. Mann HS
  • News Photo – Award of Merit: Bria Graham, Wando HS
  • News Photo – Best of Show: Chance Cochran, Wando HS
  • Environmental Portrait Photo – Award of Merit: Jodi Lee, Wando HS
  • Environmental Portrait Photo – Best of Show: Bria Graham, , Wando HS
  • Pictorial/Scenic Photo – Honorable Mention: Blair Bonifield, Wando HS
  • Pictorial/Scenic Photo – Award of Merit: Jodi Lee, Wando HS
  • Pictorial/Scenic Photo – Best of Show: Emily Capplemann, Wando HS
  • Special Effects in Camera – Best of Show: Kendall Mercer, Wando HS
  • Sports Photo – Honorable Mention: Mikayla Jekabsons, Oxford HS
  • Sports Photo – Honorable Mention: Dottie Reid, Oxford HS
  • Sports Photo – Award of Merit: Brenna Profit, Northwest Guilford HS
  • Sports Photo – Best of Show: Meghan Hutto, Wando HS
  • Student Life Photo – Honorable Mention: Rachel Palekas, Richland NE HS
  • Student Life Photo – Honorable Mention: Stephanie Parnell, Wando HS
  • Student Life Photo – Award of Merit: Bria Graham, Wando HS
  • Student Life Photo – Best of Show: Valeria Barthel, J.L. Mann HS
  • Recruitment Brochure – Honorable Mention: Pine Whispers Staff, R.J. Reynolds HS
  • Recruitment Brochure – Award of Merit: Legend Staff, Wando HS
  • Recruitment Brochure – Best of Show: Legend Staff, Wando HS
  • Academic Spread – Honorable Mention: Jillian Tillery, Nation Ford HS
  • Academic Spread – Award of Merit: Lureen Alostaz, Oxford HS
  • Academic Spread – Best of Show: Yeji Bang, Richland NE HS
  • Ad Spread – Honorable Mention: Dominique Choe and Bethany Smith, Richland NE HS
  • Ad Spread – Award of Merit: Warrior Staff, East Bay HS
  • Ad Spread – Best of Show: Lureen Alostaz, Oxford HS
  • Club Spread – Award of Merit: Jenna Cofer, East Bay HS
  • Club Spread – Best of Show: Jenna Sharrits and Chloe Whealan, West Henderson HS
  • People Spread – Best of Show: Mikayla Robinson and Samantha Younger, West Henderson HS
  • Sports Spread – Honorable Mention: Meghan Hutto, Wando HS
  • Sports Spread – Award of Merit: Bailey McCardell, Richland NE HS
  • Sports Spread – Best of Show: Chandler Danielson and Payton Culler, West Henderson HS
  • Student Life Spread – Honorable Mention: Katie Kennedy, West Henderson HS
  • Student Life Spread – Award of Merit: Margaret Dorn, Richland NE HS
  • Student Life Spread – Best of Show: Melissa White and Taylor Faulkner, West Henderson HS
  • Yearbook Cover – Honorable Mention: Marisa Morrissette and Meagan Kennedy, Oxford HS
  • Yearbook Cover – Award of Merit: Nina Davis and Callie Powell, Richland NE HS
  • Yearbook Cover – Best of Show: Melissa White, West Henderson HS
  • Yearbook Alternative Copy – Award of Merit: Renee Sullivan-Gonzalez, Oxford HS
  • Yearbook Alternative Copy – Best of Show: Jenna Cofer and Jennifer Sell, East Bay HS
  • Yearbook Opening Spread – Best of Show: Nina Davis and Callie Powell, Richland NE HS
  • Yearbook Section Divider – Honorable Mention: Allie Winglosky, Wando HS
  • Yearbook Section Divider – Award of Merit: Melissa White, West Henderson HS
  • Yearbook Section Divider –  Best of Show: Nina Davis and Callie Powell, Richland NE HS
  • Yearbook End Sheet – Honorable Mention: Brianna Jones, East Bay HS
  • Yearbook End Sheet – Award of Merit: Allie Winglosky and Grace Brower, Wando HS
  • Yearbook End Sheet – Best of Show: Melissa White, West Henderson HS

Mail-in contest winners

Literary Magazine

  • Drama

–   First Place: Kyle Fox, Clarke Central HS

–   Second Place: Katelin McLaren, Nation Ford HS

  • Poetry

–   First Place: Gregg Guidiard, Clarke Central

–   Second Place: Brenna Cwardin, Harrisonburg HS

–   Third Place: Jacob Cona, Clarke Central HS

Prose Fiction and Narrative

-First Place: Ethan Crane, Clarke Central HS

-Second Place: Mia Karr, Harrisonburg HS

-Third Place: Baylor Ward, Clarke Central HS

  • Prose Non-Fiction

–  First Place: Mark Duda, Harrisonburg HS

–  Second Place:  Hannah Dunn-Grandpre, Clarke Central HS
Newspaper

  • Editorial Column

-First Place: Joshua Gaul, Decatur HS

-Second Place: Anna Blyth, Wando HS

-Third Place (tie): Chloe Alexander, Clarke Central HS, and Dominique Chaplin, Wando HS

 

  • Staff Editorial

-First Place: Staff, West Henderson HS

-Second Place: Meredith Broyles, Decatur HS

-Third Place: Staff, North Guilford HS

  • Entertainment/Feature Column

            -First Place: Wesley Maszck, Wando HS

-Second Place: Chole Alexander, Clarke Central HS

-Third Place: Logan Denny, Wando HS

  • Feature Story

-First Place: Lauren Ogg, Grady HS

-Second Place: Archie Kinnane and Josh Weinstock, Grady HS

-Third Place (tie): Hannah Lieberman, East Mecklenburg HS

Louise Platter, Clarke Central HS

  • News Story

-First Place: Archie Kinnane and Josh Weinstock, Henry W. Grady HS

-Second Place: Mary Claire Morris, Henry W. Grady HS

-Third Place: Zoe Scruggs, Oxford HS

  • News Feature

-First Place: Quinn Mulholland and Olivia Volkert, Henry W. Grady HS

-Second Place: Jenny Alpaugh, Clarke Central HS

-Third Place: Audrey Baxter, Decatur HS

  • Personality Feature

–   First Place: Sarah Russell, Wando HS

–   Second Place: Kira Hynes, Decatur HS

–   Third Place: Olivia Veira, Henry W. Grady HS

  • Review

-First Place: Anna Yarbrough, West Henderson HS

-Second Place: Carson Snadwell, Henry W. Grady HS

-Third Place: Grace Polaneczky, Clarke Central HS

  • Sports Column

-First Place: Kate DeGive, Henry W Grady HS

-Second Place: Chad Rhym, Clarke Central HS

-Third Place: Alex Wolfe, Henry W Grady HS

  • Sports Feature

-First Place: Joshua Gaul, Decatur HS

-Second Place: Aaron Holmes, Clarke Central HS

-Third Place: Carol Tran, East Mecklenburg HS

  • Sports Story

-First Place: Hannah Lieberman, East Mecklenburg HS

-Second Place: Ariel Vogel, Harrisonburg HS

-Third Place: Jenks Donaldson, Wandon HS

 

Photo Cutlines

  • Feature Cutline

First Place: Davis Haithcork, Wandon HS

-Second Place: Ansley Marks, Henry W. Grady HS

-third Place: Declan Farrisee and Axel Olsen, Henry W. Grady HS

  • News Cutline

-First Place: Waring Hills, Wando HS

-Second Place: Quinn Mulholland, Henry W. Grady HS

-Third Place: Brandon Kleber, Henry W. Grady HS

  • Sports Cutline

-First Place: Archie Kinnane, Henry W. Grady HS

-Second Place: Ryan Switzer, Henry W. Grady HS

-Third Place: Kate De Give, Henry W. Grady HS

 

 

Yearbook

  • Academic Copy

-First Place: Caitlin Masessa, Bloomingdale HS

-Second Place: Taylor Faulkner and Mali Kittan, West Henderson HS

-Third Place: Melissa White and Samantha Younger, West Henderson HS

 

  • Groups Copy

First Place: Mollie Jones, West Henderson HS

Second Place: Heather Henry, Bloomingdale HS

Third Place: Allison Fritz, Bloomingdale HS

 

  • People Copy

First Place: Matthew Yeatts, Bloomingdale HS

Second Place: Hayley Driggers, West Henderson HS

Third Place: Megan Kirkland, Lugoff-Elgin HS

 

  • Sports Copy

First Place: Payton Culler and Chandler Danielson, West Henderson HS

Second Place: Allison Fritz, Bloomingdale HS

Third Place: Rachel Hyatt, West Henderson HS

 

  • Student Life Copy

First Place: August Coggins, West Henderson HS

Second Place: Allison Fritz, Bloomingdale HS

Third Place: Kiersten Bryson, Lugoff-Elgin HS

 

  • Theme Copy

First place:Ellie Gillon, West Henderson HS

Second Place: Allison Fritz, Bloomingdale HS

Third Place: Morgan Gimiglio, St. Clair County HS