The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA

SchoPress

2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

First+place+student+life+photo+-+Gracie+Fulcher%2C+Summerville+HS+%28South+Carolina%29
First place student life photo - Gracie Fulcher, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

First place student life photo - Gracie Fulcher, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

First place student life photo - Gracie Fulcher, Summerville HS (South Carolina)


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Advertising

  • Best in show: Taylor WatkinsHoof Print, Ola HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Klaria HolmesThe Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)
  • Honorable mention: Shalini SharmaNorthwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Art/Graphic/Illustration

Computer graphics

  • Best in show: Becky LakeThe Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)
  • Award of merit: Mady HardingThe Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)
  • Honorable mention: Becky LakeThe Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

Editorial cartoon

  • Best in show: Ashley LawrenceOdyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Rose HolsteinTribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Zach GreenTribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Illustration

  • Best in show: Ashley LawrenceOdyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Emma UmbergerThe Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)
  • Honorable mention: Maura DavisThe Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

Infographic

  • Best in show: Davis McCoolThe Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)
  • Award of merit: Madyson LongThe Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Casey CollinsThe Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Strip cartoon

  • Best in show: Al JacksonThe Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)
  • Award of merit: Stephanie MayerNorthwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Broadcast

Anchor (30-60 seconds)

  • Best in show: Krystyn WhittyWave TV, Summerville HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Zoe CruzThe Buzz TV, Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Connor GriffinTribe Talk, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Graphics

Human interest (2:30 max)

Music video (5:00 max)

News story (1:30 max)

PSA (30-60 seconds)

  • Best in show: Jack McAlisterTribe Talk, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Kayla JeffersRNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Devan ArmeniThe Buzz TV, Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)

Reporter (1:30 max)

  • Best in show: Yasmine LeeRNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Ally PattersonThe Buzz TV, Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Brianna Black, Wave TV, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Short film (4:00 max)

Sports coverage (1:30 max)

Videography (2:30 max)

  • Best in show: Hannah PeralaWave TV, Summerville HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Sydney SigmonThe Buzz TV, Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Wade Fletcher, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Literary Magazine

Cover

Fiction spread

  • Best in show: Kayleigh McCoy, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)
  • Award of merit: Lucas Hicks, Silhouette, Sparkman HS (Alabama)
  • Honorable mention: Kimberley Copley, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Gallery spread

Nonfiction spread

Poetry spread

Table of contents

Newspaper

Newspaper front page

  • Best in show: Jalen HodgesThe Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Kiersten MariclePaw print, Countryside HS (Florida)
  • Honorable mention: Davis McCoolThe Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Newsmagazine cover/front page

Centerspread

Headline package

  • Best in show: Mackenzie IveyTribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Molly WatsonCarpe Diem, Decatur HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Molly WatsonCarpe Diem, Decatur HS (Georgia)

Entertainment page

  • Best in show: Jurnee LouderOdyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Jurnee LouderOdyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Emily TreadwayWingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Feature page

  • Best in show: Molly WestonCarpe Diem, Decatur HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Somer BentonCarpe Diem, Decatur HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Mackenzie IveyTribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

News page

  • Best in show: Lettie Lundy, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Davis McCool, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)
  • Honorable mention: Emma Scott, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Op/Ed page

  • Best in show: Davis McCool, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)
  • Award of merit: Charlotte Grush, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Casey Collins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Sports page

Online

Computer graphics

  • Best in show: Sunčana PavlićODYSSEY online, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Katie Grace UpchurchODYSSEY online, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Anna SharpeThe Wave Breaker, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Digital storytelling

Features package

  • Best in show: Francesca Mathewes, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Ryan RothkopfTribal Tribune online, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Tai Van DykeNorthwest Horizons online, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

News package

  • Best in show: Kaylan Ware3ten.org, Decatur HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Kaylan Ware3ten.org, Decatur HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Ann BaileyThe Wave Breaker, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Opinion package

Photo Gallery

Podcast

Photography

Academic

  • Best in show: Flannery Walker, The Ford, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Kat Kollegger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Club

  • Best in show: Nathan Warner, Legend, Wando HS
  • Award of merit: Lydia Gardner, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS
  • Honorable mention: Julie Alpaugh, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS

Computer Special Effects

  • Best in show: Ry Ulmer, Legend, Wando HS
  • Award of merit: Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS
  • Honorable mention: Rodolfo Planells, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS

Environmental portrait

  • Best in show: Zoe Peterson, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
  • Award of merit: Catherine Gray, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS
  • Honorable mention: Catherine Gray, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS

News

  • Best in show: Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Millie Chantepie, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Pictorial/scenic

  • Best in show: Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Eva Greco, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)
  • Honorable mention: Maddie Lawson, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Special effects in camera

  • Best in show: Rodolfo Planells, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)
  • Award of merit: Sophie Winnick, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Rodolfo Planells, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

Sports

  • Best in show: Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Julie Alpaugh, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Megan Fleming, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Student life

  • Best in show: Gracie Fulcher, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Meredith Glass, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Naomi Paulino, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

Recruitment/Public relations

Recruitment material or package

  • Best in show: Staff, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Yearbook

Academic spread

  • Best in show: Matthew Cao, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Kelly Lifchez, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Destiny Jones, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

Ad spread

  • Best in show: Peyton RogersTalismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Tess HensleyReflections, Ola HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Ashlyn NewmanReflections, Ola HS (Georgia)

Alternative copy

Club spread

Cover

End sheet

Headline package

  • Best in show: Daniel IppolitoWestwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Mikhail SimsReflections, Ola HS (Georgia)

Opening spread

People spread

Profile spread

Section divider

Sports spread

  • Best in show: Lindsay WhiteTalismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Jalyn DockeryThe Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Eboni JohnsonGreen Wave, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Student life spread

Title page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

  • 2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

    Awards

    2017 Program Awards

  • 2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

    Awards

    2016 Fall ESNA Winners and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • Awards

    2016 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

    Awards

    2016 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces Crown Awards

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest