SchoPress

2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Advertising categories

Community ad

  • Best in show: Taylor Watkins, Hoof Print, Ola HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Anna Barrett, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Patron ad page

  • Best in Show: Ayanna Scott, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

Senior ads

  • Best in show: Caitlyn Davis, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Elizabeth Ames, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Michaela McCarthy, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

Art, graphics and illustration categories

Computer art

  • Best in show: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Jackie Kuhn, Nighthawk News, First Flight HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Zoe Peterson, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Editorial cartoon

  • Best in show: Daniel Cortes, highlights, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Stephanie Mayer, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Paulina Hafer, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Illustration

  • Best in show: Tim Smith, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Award of merit: Leisl Juell, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Jackie Kuhn, Nighthawk News, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

Infographic

  • Best in show: Hunter Snyder, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Carly Cashatt, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Strip cartoon

  • Best in show: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Vivian Maynard, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Art portfolio (up to four examples from one individual)

  • Best in show: Stephanie Mayer, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Patrick Aherne, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Broadcast

Anchor (30-60 seconds)

  • Best in show: Elli Grace Goodwin, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Valeria Hughen, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Alex Bavosa, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)

Graphics

Human interest (2:30 max)

Music video (5:00 max)

Nat pack (1:30 max)

News story (2:30 max)

Promos (60 seconds)

PSA (30-60 seconds)

Reporter (1:30 max)

  • Best in show: Yasmin Lee, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Devina Patel, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Jelanie Moore, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Short film (4:00 max)

Sports coverage (2:30 max)

Talent reel

  • Best in show: Reese Phillips, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Ellen Guilford, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Ronitra Wilson, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Videography (2:30 max)

Literary Magazine categories

Cover

  • Best in show: Justin McGuirl, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Sophie Henry, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Honorable mention: Caroline Williamson, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Fiction spread

  • Best in show: Adriana Torres, Catharsis, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Kayleigh McCoy, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Honorable mention: Adelle Lacy, The Outlet, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Gallery spread

  • Best in show: Alexander Monaco, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Award of merit: Kayleigh McCoy, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Honorable mention: Aidan Hesselroth and Aleksandra Kostova, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

Nonfiction spread

  • Best in show: Nick Catan, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Adriana Torres, Catharsis, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Anna Renfroe, Evoke, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Poetry spread

  • Best in show: Gracie Boyce, Ellie Pobis and Caroline Williamson, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Hanser Perez, Catharsis, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Kayleigh McCoy and Emma Patterson, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Award of merit: Adelle Lacy, The Outlet, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Sara Goodie, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Literary magazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Ellie Pobis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Adriana Torres, Catharsis, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)
  • Honorable mention: Hanser Perez, Catharsis, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

Newsmagazine categories

Cover

  • Best in show: Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Hailey Port, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Entertainment package

  • Best in show: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Everett Vereen, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Kate Baker, Israa Mashreque and Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Feature package

  • Best in show: Wingspan staff, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Dagen Gilbreath and Emmy Trivette, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Katie Grace Upchurch, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Kate Baker, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

In-depth cover story package

 

  • Best in show: Haylie Jenkins, Livewire, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

 

  • Award of merit: Arabella Saunders, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Bartel Van Oostendorp, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

News package

  • Best in show: Katie Grace Upchurch, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Wingspan staff, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Katie Grace Upchurch, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Op/Ed package

  • Best in show: Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Trinity Harrison and Meghan Savona, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kate Baker and Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Sports package

  • Best in show: Jay Price and Ella Rayl, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Katie Grace Upchurch, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Cole Braswell, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Stephanie Mayer, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Kate Baker, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Stephanie Mayer, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Newsmagazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Ellie Pobis, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Newspaper

Centerspread

  • Best in show: Lauren Bial, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Karen Ye, The Pantera, Parkview HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Lydia Gardner and Laurel Thorp, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Entertainment page

  • Best in show: Mia Valentim, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Abby Wilhite, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Zoe Cooper, Paw Print, Countryside HS (Florida)

Feature page

  • Best in show: Julia Lako, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Ananda Kobierowski, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Anika Akbar, The Pantera, Parkview HS (Georgia)

Front page

  • Best in show: Lydia Gardner and Zach Green, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Raegan Craddock, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Molly Archer, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Julia Lako, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

News page

  • Best in show: Patrick Aherne, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Molly Archer, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Honorable mention: Ania Stover, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Op/Ed page

  • Best in show: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Camille Herren, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports page

  • Best in show: Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Thuy Pham, The Pantera, Parkview HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Jacob Whitlock, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Newspaper portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)
  • Award of merit: Lydia Gardner, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

 

  • Honorable mention: Molly Archer, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Online categories

Features package

News package

Opinion package

  • Best in show: Aneesa Conine-Nakano, Odyssey Media Group, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Ana Capiro, CavsConnect, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)
  • Honorable mention: Eve Katz, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Photo Gallery

Podcast

  • Best in show: Connor Griffin, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Aidan Bennett, Northwest Horizons online, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Sports package

  • Best in show: Wyatt Olson, The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Daniel Toll, CavsConnect, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)
  • Honorable mention: Chase Bagnall-Kober, CavsConnect, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

Videography

  • Best in show: Owen Churchwell, Odyssey Media Group, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Mackenzie Caudill, Odyssey Media Group, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Photography categories

Academic

  • Best in show: Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Kiki Moss, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Olivia Wander, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Club

  • Best in show: Frank Jeffries, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Jake Wolden, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Eliza Beltran, Cavaleon, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

Computer Special Effects

  • Best in show: Haley Bondurant, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Dylan Stevens, Paw print, Countryside HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Ry Ulmer, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Environmental portrait

  • Best in show: Zoe Peterson, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Dylan Brotherton, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Elizabeth Ames, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

First-year student

  • Best in show: Mackenzie Kimble, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Olivia Wander, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Mycah Howell, Hoof Print, Ola HS (Georgia)

News

  • Best in show: Marcela Ferran, Etheneos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Carly Knight-Carrier, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Marcela Ferran, Etheneos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

Pictorial/scenic

  • Best in show: Christina Ye, Reflections, Ola HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Maxime Brown, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports

  • Best in show: Elijah Bull, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Frank Jeffries, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Frank Jeffries, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports reaction

  • Best in show: Mikhail Sims, Reflections, Ola HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Nathan Warner, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Haley Bondurant, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

Student life

  • Best in show: Devy Perkins, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Haley Bondurant, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Jack Rogers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Photography portfolio (up to four photographs by one individual)

  • Best in show: Frank Jeffries, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Haley Bondurant, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)
  • Honorable mention: Grace Gumpert, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

Social Media

Social media package (10 examples of social media promotion/marketing)

  • Best in show: Haley Bondurant, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)
  • Award of merit: Northwest Horizons staff, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: The Wave Breaker staff, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Yearbook categories

Academic spread

  • Best in show: Robert Brook, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: May Nguyen, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Jamia Johnson and Regan Knight, The Green Wave, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Alternative copy

  • Best in show: Legare Kerrison, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Kayla DeToma, Gracie Bates and Regan Knight, The Green Wave, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kamryn Frontz, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Club spread

  • Best in show: Tyree Carter, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Award of merit: Jenna Koumas and Kadee Faulkenberry, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Sydney McPhail, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Cover

  • Best in show: Yasmine Valdes, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Maria Perez, Eques, Miami Sunset Senior HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Reflections staff, Ola HS (Georgia)

End sheet

  • Best in show: Westwind staff, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Kate Baker, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Hannah Griggs, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Adriana Obeso, Cavaleon, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Matthew Mills and Hanna Wagner, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Caitlyn Davis, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

Index spread

  • Best in show: Elizabeth Ames, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Jose Villarruel, Eques, Miami Sunset Senior HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Jose Villarruel, Eques, Miami Sunset Senior HS (Florida)

Opening spread

  • Best in show: Adriana Obeso, Cavaleon, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Elizabeth Ames, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Emma Strickland, Shorelines, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

People spread

  • Best in show: Kate Baker and Caroline Williamson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Elizabeth Ames, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Rachel Hardaker, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Profile spread

  • Best in show: Adriana Obeso, Cavaleon, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Melissa Byrd, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Caitlyn Davis, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

Section divider

  • Best in show: Abbey Byrd, Brooke Fletcher and Olivia Wander, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Brianna Curran, Cavaleon, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Kate Baker, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Sports spread

  • Best in show: Darby Fisher, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Elizabeth Ames, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Honorable mention: Gabi Reed, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Student life spread

  • Best in show: Sophia Walker, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Legare Kerrison, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Casey Harbin and Tyree Carter, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Title page

  • Best in show: Caitlyn Davis, The Liberator, Pace HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Abbey Byrd, Brooke Fletcher and Olivia Wander, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Robert Brook, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Yearbook portfolio (up to four pieces by one individual)

  • Best in show: Erin O’Leary, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Robert Brook, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Adriana Obeso, Cavaleon, Coral Gables Senior HS (Florida)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

3 Comments

3 Responses to “2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners”

  1. Brandon on March 12th, 2018 8:44 pm

    Hi,

    I was interviewed by some students from Georgia about my small business, River Rain Woodwork. Is there somewhere for me to see what they produced if they were not an award winner?

    Thanks for your help!

  2. adviser on April 14th, 2018 3:56 pm

    Yes! It should be posted soon. We’ve been a bit delayed in posting all our participants. I’ll let you know when we post all the entries.

    Leslie

  3. adviser on May 17th, 2018 1:22 pm

    Hi, Brandon!

    Sorry for the delay. Here’s the link to the story the students’ produced – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UcPyneXXpj8&feature=youtu.be

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

    Awards

    2017 Program Awards

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners