SchoPress

2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Broadcast

Academic Script

News Script

PSA

Sports Script

Literary Magazine

Drama

  • First Place – Sarah LuriaThe Lantern, Albemarle HS

Poetry

Prose Fiction and Narrative

Prose Non-Fiction

Newspaper

Editorial Column

Staff Editorial

Entertainment/Feature Column

Feature Story

News Feature

  • First Place – Sophie Ryland, The Shield, McCallum HS
  • Second Place – Jurnee Louder, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS
  • Third Place – Gaby Paez, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS

News Story

  • First Place – Abby ThomassonThe Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS
  • Second Place – Molly ArcherThe Charger, Oxford HS
  • Third Place – Alex OpsahlThe Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS

Personality Feature

Review

Sports Column

  • First Place – Lily SotoNexus, Henry W. Grady HS
  • Second Place – Jack RaffertyThe Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS
  • Third Place – Owen Stewart, Newsstreak, Harrisonburg HS

Sports Feature

Sports Story

Online

Alternative Storytelling

Blog

  • First Place – Maddie IngleOdyssey Media Group, Clarke Central HS
  • Second Place – Crystal FoxOdyssey Media Group, Clarke Central HS
  • Third Place – Delia AdamsonOdyssey Media Group, Clarke Central HS
  • Honorable Mention – Chloe-Amelie Aikman, PHS News, H.B. Plant HS

Features

  • First Place – Sara GoodieOdyssey Media Group, Clarke Central HS
  • Second Place – Charlie HoldenThe Shield online, McCallum HS
  • Third Place – Allie SenfTribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Investigative Story

News

Reviews

Sports

Photo Cutlines

Feature Cutline

News Cutline

  • First Place – Madison OlsenThe Knight, McCallum HS
  • Second Place – Grace BradyThe Knight, McCallum HS
  • Third Place – Dana GouldThe Prowler News, Starr’s Mill HS

Sports Cutline

Yearbook

Academic Copy

Ads/Community Copy

Groups Copy

People Copy

Sports Copy

  • First Place – Addison Scarbrough, Beacon, Calvary Day School
  • Second Place – Bailey Vanderveen, Legend, Wando HS
  • Third Place – Avery Householder, Beacon, Calvary Day School

Student Life Copy

  • First Place – Abby Brunn, Beacon, Calvary Day School
  • Second Place – Nicole Crowley, Beacon, Calvary Day School
  • Third Place – Jeremiah Arias, The Knight, McCallum HS

Theme Copy

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Anti-Spam Quiz:

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

  • Awards

    CSPA announces 2017 Crown Awards

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA TOP Competitions

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2017 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest winners

  • 2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

    Awards

    2017 Program Awards

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners