2019 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

Back to Article
Back to Article

2019 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Advertising categories

Community ad

  • Best in show: Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Patron ad page

  • Best in Show: Violet Merritt and Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Senior ads

  • Best in show: Gabi McClary, Shorelines, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Charlotte Davis and Ella Darby, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Charlotte Davis and Ella Darby, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

Art, graphics and illustration categories

Computer art

  • Best in show: Hannah Ellington, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Katie Maxon, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Rivers Ulmer, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Editorial cartoon

  • Best in show: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Elana White, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Illustration

  • Best in show: Abbie Knight, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Madelyne Lavassiur, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Infographic

  • Best in show: Kamryn Frontz, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Ben Wallace, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Megan Harkey, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Strip cartoon

  • Best in show: Veronica Munoz, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock HS (Florida)

Art portfolio (up to four examples from one individual)

  • Best in show: Abbie Knight, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Rivers Ulmer, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Broadcast

Anchor (30-60 seconds)

  • Best in show: Elli Grace Goodwin, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Salome Storck, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Kirslyn Gunter, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Graphics

Human interest

Music video

Nat pack

News story

Promos 

PSA 

Reporter 

  • Best in show: Caleb Daniels, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Yasmin Lee, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Gelina Melograno, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)

Short film

Sports coverage

Talent reel

  • Best in show: Grayson Smith, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Caleb Daniels, “RNE- TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Jelani Moore, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Videography

  • Best in show: Wade Fletcher, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Amelia Walker, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Amelia Walker, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)

Literary Magazine categories

Cover

  • Best in show: Robert Brook and Omina Tukhtasunova, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Violet Merritt, Sydney Gregg and Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Layne Guest, The Outlet, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Fiction spread

  • Best in show: Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Ellie Pobis and Kate Baker, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kaitlyn Gough, The Outlet, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Gallery spread

  • Best in show: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Ellis Farese, Evoke, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Nonfiction spread

  • Best in show: Robert Brook, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Robert Brook, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Poetry spread

  • Best in show: Ellie Pobis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Robert Brook and Caroline Williamson, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Beatrice Acheson and Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Lauren Keating, The Outlet, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Literary magazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Ellie Pobis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Violet Merritt, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Newsmagazine categories

Cover

  • Best in show: Buzzy Staten, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Emma Fagerberg, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Bartel van Oostendorp, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Entertainment package

  • Best in show: Kinsley Morgan, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Katie Grace Upchurch and Everett Vereen, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Everett Vereen, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Feature package

  • Best in show: Katie Grace Upchurch and Everett Vereen, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Curren Podlesny and Bartel van Oostendorp, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Mackenzie Caudill, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Mackenzie Caudill, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

In-depth cover story package

  • Best in show: Bartel van Oostendorp, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Angelo Seo, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Haley Grether, Livewire, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

News package

  • Best in show: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Everett Vereen, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Op/Ed package

  • Best in show: Autumn Dixon, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Bartel van Oostendorp, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Sports package

  • Best in show: Mackenzie Caudill, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Mackenzie Caudill, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Bartel Van Oostendorp, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Emma Fagerberg, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Newsmagazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Katie Grace Upchurch, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of Merit: Mackenzie Caudill, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Fagerberg, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Newspaper

Centerspread

  • Best in show: Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Entertainment page

  • Best in show: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Gustavo Martinez-Hernandez, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Ellis Farese, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Feature page

  • Best in show: Abrielle Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Eve Gershon, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Front page

  • Best in show: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Jess Edge, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Klaria Holmes, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Honorable mention: Edward Brown, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

News page

  • Best in show: Molly Archer, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Noel Mahon, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Op/Ed page

  • Best in show: Margaret O’Neil, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Klaria Holmes, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Honorable mention: Klaria Holmes, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Sports page

  • Best in show: Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Claudia Ottinger, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Edward Brown, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Newspaper portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Caroline Koeman, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Livvy Cohen, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)
  • Honorable mention: Klaria Holmes, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Online categories

Computer graphics

Digital storytelling

Features package

News package

Opinion package

  • Best in show: Mackenzi NierDuffy, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Elise Trexler, Wingspan online, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Megan Ralfe, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Photo Gallery

Podcast

Sports package

Online portfolio

Photography categories

Academic

  • Best in show: Allison HipesWando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Abbie ReynoldsWando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Max McCraryWando HS (South Carolina)

Club

  • Best in show: Marcela Ferran, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Emma Martin, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Emma Martin, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Computer Special Effects

  • Best in show: Emma Fagerberg, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Katie Maxon and Frank Jeffries, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Rivers Ulmer and Yesmine Alston, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Environmental portrait

  • Best in show: Hana Donnelly, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Madison Ayers, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kelly Fulford, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

First-year student

  • Best in show: Lilly LoseWando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Leanna Bowling, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Ellis Farese, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

News

  • Best in show: Ted Fairchild, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Greyson Webb, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kelly FulfordClarke Central HS (Georgia)

Pictorial/scenic

  • Best in show: Maddy Cost, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Taylor Cobb, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Frank Jeffries, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports

  • Best in show: Abbie Reynolds, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Angel Frank, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Buzzy Staten, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

Sports reaction

Judge’s comments: Having captions with photos made a HUGE difference.

  • Best in show: Nancy Remoll, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Kaylen Ayers, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Lilly Lose, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Student life

  • Best in show: Abbie Reynolds, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Sarah Browne, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Yesmine Alston, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Photography portfolio (up to four photographs by one individual)

  • Best in show: Ella Rayl, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Margaret O’Neil, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Olivia Wander, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Social Media

Social media package (10 examples of social media promotion/marketing)

  • Best in show: Northwest Horizons staff, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)
  • Award of merit: iliad staff, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: ODYSSEY Media Group staff, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Yearbook categories

Academic spread

  • Best in show: Madi Williams, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Jenna Whealan, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Laurel Davis and Caroline Williamson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Alternative copy

  • Best in show: Sydney McPhail, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Gabi Reed and Sydney Scoggins, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Megan Dagley and Angel Frank, The Green Wave, Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Club spread

  • Best in show: Alex Kokinakis, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Caroline Williamson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Sydney McPhail, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Cover

  • Best in show: Marguerite Peterseim and Greyson Webb, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Madi Williams, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Marcela Ferran, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

End sheet

  • Best in show: Vanessa Perez, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

  • Award of merit: Gracie Boyce, Laurel Davis and Caroline Williamson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kaitlyn Collins, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Opening spread

  • Best in show: Madi Williams, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Marguerite Peterseim, Greyson Webb and Frank Jeffries, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Vanessa Perez, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

People spread

  • Best in show: Callie Jones and Sierra Kirkland, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Cailyn Brock, Flashback, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Honorable mention: Cailyn Brock, Flashback, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

Profile spread

  • Best in show: Erin O’Leary, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Beth Gaffney, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Nathan Fasanaro, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Section divider

  • Best in show: Marguerite Peterseim, Greyson Webb and Abbie Reynolds, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Cailyn Brock, Flashback, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Honorable mention: Madi Williams, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

Sports spread

  • Best in show: Cailyn Brock, Flashback, Oxford HS (Mississippi)

  • Award of merit: Millar Elferdink, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Caroline Williamson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Student life spread

  • Best in show: Nathan Fasanaro, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Vanessa Velissaris, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Allisyn Sinay, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

Title page

  • Best in show: Moriah Fender, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Marguerite Peterseim, Greyson Webb and Olivia Wander, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Laurel Davis and Caroline Williamson, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Yearbook portfolio (up to four pieces by one individual)

  • Best in show: Madi Williams, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of Merit: Nathan Fasanaro, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable Mention: Sydney McPhail, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email