SchoPress

2019 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

2019 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

October 10, 2019

Best in State Literary Magazine Voices, Nation Ford HS Best in State Yearbook Reflections, Mauldin HS Most Improved Literary Magazine Thoughts in Time, Boiling Springs HS Most Improved Yearbook Gold & Black, Camden HS Literary Magazine Evaluations Honor – Thoughts in Tim...

2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

April 1, 2019

Best in Broadcast "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast HS Best Newspaper Tribal Tribune, Wando HS Best in Online Media Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS 2019 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year AJ Chambers, "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast HS 2019 Albert T. Scroggins Award John Bumga...

2018 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

2018 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

December 20, 2018

2018 Fall ESNA Winners Advertising Class A: First Place: Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS Class B: First Place: Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS Art Class A: First Place: Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS Second Place: Marissa Villarreal, Pa...

2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

2018 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

October 18, 2018

Best in State Literary Magazine Psyche, Richland Northeast HS Best in State Yearbook Legend, Wando HS Most Improved Literary Magazine Calliope, South Aiken HS Most Improved Yearbook The Equestrian, South Pointe HS Literary Magazine Evaluations Honor – The Final Draft, James Island Cha...

2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

April 23, 2018

Best in Broadcast "The Buzz TV," Fort Mill HS Best Newspaper The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS Best in Online Media The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS 2018 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year Stella McCombs, "Real TV," Stratford HS 2018 SCSPA Scholarship Winner Kinsley Thurst...

2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

December 15, 2017

2017 Fall ESNA Winners Advertising Class B: 1st Place – Brandon Elledge, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS Comments: Fun headline! Art Class A: 1st Place – David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS Comments: Clever character. Fish qualities should be emphasized more. ...

2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

2017 SCSPA Fall Conference Awards

October 2, 2017

2017 Bruce E. Konkle Rising Star Amanda Hajji, Cat's Paw yearbook, Lexington HS Best in State Literary Magazine Voices, Nation Ford HS Best in State Yearbook Reflections, Mauldin HS Most Improved Literary Magazine The Outlet, Wando HS Most Improved Yearbook Highlander, Heathwood Hall Episcopal School Litera...

2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

2017 SCSPA Spring Awards

April 24, 2017

Best in Broadcast RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS Best Newspaper Tribal Tribune, Wando HS Best in Online Media SPINwired, South Pointe HS 2017 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year Cindy Koon, South Pointe HS newspaper and online adviser 2017 SCSPA Scholarship Winner Trey...

2017 JEA/NSPA Spring Convention Awards

April 13, 2017

Congratulations to the SCSPA and SIPA members who received the following awards at the 2017 JEA/NSPA Spring Convention in Seattle, April 6-9. 2017 Online Pacemakers 3TEN Decatur HS, (Decatur, Ga.) Adviser: Jon Reese TRNWIRED Prince George HS (Prince George, Va.) Adviser: Chris Waugaman ...

Meet your 2017-18 SCSPA Student Officer Candidates

April 12, 2017

Get to know your SCSPA student officer candidates for the 2017-18 school year! Presidential candidates will give speeches during the 2017 Spring SCSPA Conference on April 24; winners will be announced at the end of the day.             President Patrick Baird is the co-editor and c...

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
SCSPA