The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA

SchoPress

SIPA Member Awards

Nation Ford adviser Chuck Walker earns Teacher of the Year distinction

Chuck Walker was awarded Nation Ford’s 2014 Teacher of the Year for his work in journalism and English classes. He was recently profiled by the local paper, the Fort Mill Times. Read all about his accomplishments here and congratulations Chuck!

State Journalists of the Year whose publications are a SIPA members

Alabama: Beryl Kessio, Sparkman HS

Georgia:Mary Claire Morris, Henry W. Grady HS

North Carolina: Sam Doughton, RJ Reynolds HS

South Carolina: Michaela Baker, Dutch Fork HS

Virginia: Mia Karr, Harrisonburg HS

Congrats to our CSPA gold crown recipients!

Hybrid:

The Royal News/ TRNwired, Prince George HS (Va.)

The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS (Ga.)

Magazine:

Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School (Miss.)

Euantes, George Washington HS (Va.)

Nexus, Henry W. Grady HS (Ga.)

Silent voices, Woodward Academy (Ga.)

Yearbook:

The Clan, McLean HS (Va.)

Congrats to our CSPA silver crown recipients!

Hybrid:

Odyssey Newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Ga.)

tjToday, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology (Va.)

Wingspan, West Henderson HS (N.C.)

Magazine:

Connotations, Fayetteville HS (Ark.)

Newspaper:

Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (S.C.)

Yearbook:

Arrowhead, Vero Beach HS (Fla.)

Odyssey, Chantilly HS (Va.)

Rampages, Orangewood Christian School (Fla.)

Techniques, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology (Va.)

Teleios, Mt. Paran Christian School (Ga.)

The Belltower, St. Thomas’ Episcopal School (Texas)

The Lion, McKinney HS (Texas)

And congrats to SIPA members ODYSSEY online (Clarke Central HS, Ga.) and TRNwired (Prince George HS, Va.) on being named Online Pacemaker Finalists and Connotations (Fayetteville HS, Ark.) on being named a Magazine Pacemaker Finalist.

Individual Awards

Mark Murray, Carl Towley Award
Chris Waugaman (Prince George HS, Va.), DJNF Teacher of the Year
Valerie Kibler (Harrisonburg HS, Va.), JEA Medal of Merit and NSPA Pioneer Award
Theresa Johnson (Chantilly HS, Va.), JEA Administrator of the Year
2014 NSPA Best of Show

10. Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Literary Magazine

2. Silent Voices, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.

7. Iliad, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.

8. Threshold, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.

10. The Lantern, Albemarle HS, Charlottesville, Va.

Yearbook 225-274 Pages

3. Westwind, West Henderson HS, Hendersonville, N.C.

5. The Lion, McKinney HS, McKinney, Texas

6. Belltower, St. Thomas’ Episcopal School, Houston, Texas

Yearbook 275-324 Pages

6. Techniques, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.

Yearbook 325 or More Pages

8. Odyssey, Chantilly HS, Chantilly, Va.

Publication Website Small School

6. The Royal News, Prince George HS, Prince George, Va.
http://trnwired.org

Newspaper Broadsheet

3. The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS, Harvest, Ala.

8. The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg HS, Harrisonburg, Va.

Newspaper Tabloid 16 or Fewer Pages

  1. tjToday, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.

2014 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Winners

Broadsheet 9-16 pages

The Charger, Oxford HS, Oxford, Miss.
Andrew Spragins, editor
Cynthia Ferguson, adviser

tjToday, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
Shayna Hume, editor
Erinn Harris, adviser

Broadsheet 17 or more pages

The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.
J.D. Capelouto, editor
Kate Carter/Dave Winter, advisers

Newsmagazine

Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.
Staff, editor
Jon Reese, adviser

2014 NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Winners

Weekly/Biweekly

Tribe Talk, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Amanda Winn Brzostowski, adviser

Design of the Year

Newspaper Page/Spread

Honorable Mention
Sarahn Nazaret
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.

2014 NSPA Story of the Year Awards

News Story

First Place
Meredith Broyles
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.

Honorable Mention
James Niiler
The Northridge Reporter, Northridge HS, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Editorial/Opinion

Honorable Mention
Katherine Frain
Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Diversity

Honorable Mention
Zoey Laird, Mirina Garofalidis
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.

2014 NSPA Multimedia Story of the Year Awards

Multimedia News

First Place
Quinn Mulholland
The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.

2014 NSPA Picture of the Year Awards

News Picture

First Place
Alejandra Velez
The Lion, McKinney HS, McKinney, Texas

Honorable Mention
Josaphine Xayyaraj
Panther Prints, Duncanville HS, Duncanville, Texas

Feature Picture

Third Place
Macy Moon
St. Clairion, St. Clair County HS, Odenville, Ala.

Honorable Mention
Nicholas Huey
Phoenix, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.

Sports Action

Honorable Mention
Nicholas Huey
Phoenix, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.

Sports Reaction

Fourth Place
Chad Rhym
Odyssey, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.

Honorable Mention
Karla Estrada
Panther Prints, Duncanville HS, Duncanville, Texas

2014 Broadcast Story of the Year

Broadcast Feature

Fifth Place
Luke Fedorko, Hagen Smith, Sydney Mack
Tribe Talk, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

2014 NSPA Cartooning Awards
Editorial Cartoon

Fourth Place
Taylor Grosse
Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Fifth Place
Ella Sams
Odyssey, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.

Honorable Mention
Grayson Lent
The Northridge Reporter, Northridge HS, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Comic Panel/Strip

Honorable Mention
Qadirah Monroe
The Royal News, Prince George HS, Prince George, Va.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
SIPA Member Awards