SIPA Member Awards
Nation Ford adviser Chuck Walker earns Teacher of the Year distinction
Chuck Walker was awarded Nation Ford’s 2014 Teacher of the Year for his work in journalism and English classes. He was recently profiled by the local paper, the Fort Mill Times. Read all about his accomplishments here and congratulations Chuck!
State Journalists of the Year whose publications are a SIPA members
Alabama: Beryl Kessio, Sparkman HS
Georgia:Mary Claire Morris, Henry W. Grady HS
North Carolina: Sam Doughton, RJ Reynolds HS
South Carolina: Michaela Baker, Dutch Fork HS
Virginia: Mia Karr, Harrisonburg HS
Congrats to our CSPA gold crown recipients!
Hybrid:
The Royal News/ TRNwired, Prince George HS (Va.)
The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS (Ga.)
Magazine:
Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School (Miss.)
Euantes, George Washington HS (Va.)
Nexus, Henry W. Grady HS (Ga.)
Silent voices, Woodward Academy (Ga.)
Yearbook:
The Clan, McLean HS (Va.)
Congrats to our CSPA silver crown recipients!
Hybrid:
Odyssey Newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Ga.)
tjToday, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology (Va.)
Wingspan, West Henderson HS (N.C.)
Magazine:
Connotations, Fayetteville HS (Ark.)
Newspaper:
Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (S.C.)
Yearbook:
Arrowhead, Vero Beach HS (Fla.)
Odyssey, Chantilly HS (Va.)
Rampages, Orangewood Christian School (Fla.)
Techniques, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology (Va.)
Teleios, Mt. Paran Christian School (Ga.)
The Belltower, St. Thomas’ Episcopal School (Texas)
The Lion, McKinney HS (Texas)
And congrats to SIPA members ODYSSEY online (Clarke Central HS, Ga.) and TRNwired (Prince George HS, Va.) on being named Online Pacemaker Finalists and Connotations (Fayetteville HS, Ark.) on being named a Magazine Pacemaker Finalist.
Individual Awards
10. Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Literary Magazine
2. Silent Voices, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.
7. Iliad, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.
8. Threshold, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
10. The Lantern, Albemarle HS, Charlottesville, Va.
Yearbook 225-274 Pages
3. Westwind, West Henderson HS, Hendersonville, N.C.
5. The Lion, McKinney HS, McKinney, Texas
6. Belltower, St. Thomas’ Episcopal School, Houston, Texas
Yearbook 275-324 Pages
6. Techniques, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
Yearbook 325 or More Pages
8. Odyssey, Chantilly HS, Chantilly, Va.
Publication Website Small School
6. The Royal News, Prince George HS, Prince George, Va.
http://trnwired.org
Newspaper Broadsheet
3. The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS, Harvest, Ala.
8. The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg HS, Harrisonburg, Va.
Newspaper Tabloid 16 or Fewer Pages
- tjToday, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
2014 NSPA Newspaper Pacemaker Winners
Broadsheet 9-16 pages
The Charger, Oxford HS, Oxford, Miss.
Andrew Spragins, editor
Cynthia Ferguson, adviser
tjToday, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
Shayna Hume, editor
Erinn Harris, adviser
Broadsheet 17 or more pages
The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.
J.D. Capelouto, editor
Kate Carter/Dave Winter, advisers
Newsmagazine
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.
Staff, editor
Jon Reese, adviser
2014 NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Winners
Weekly/Biweekly
Tribe Talk, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Amanda Winn Brzostowski, adviser
Design of the Year
Newspaper Page/Spread
Honorable Mention
Sarahn Nazaret
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.
2014 NSPA Story of the Year Awards
News Story
First Place
Meredith Broyles
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.
Honorable Mention
James Niiler
The Northridge Reporter, Northridge HS, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Editorial/Opinion
Honorable Mention
Katherine Frain
Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Diversity
Honorable Mention
Zoey Laird, Mirina Garofalidis
Carpe Diem, Decatur HS, Decatur, Ga.
2014 NSPA Multimedia Story of the Year Awards
Multimedia News
First Place
Quinn Mulholland
The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.
2014 NSPA Picture of the Year Awards
News Picture
First Place
Alejandra Velez
The Lion, McKinney HS, McKinney, Texas
Honorable Mention
Josaphine Xayyaraj
Panther Prints, Duncanville HS, Duncanville, Texas
Feature Picture
Third Place
Macy Moon
St. Clairion, St. Clair County HS, Odenville, Ala.
Honorable Mention
Nicholas Huey
Phoenix, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.
Sports Action
Honorable Mention
Nicholas Huey
Phoenix, Woodward Academy, College Park, Ga.
Sports Reaction
Fourth Place
Chad Rhym
Odyssey, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.
Honorable Mention
Karla Estrada
Panther Prints, Duncanville HS, Duncanville, Texas
2014 Broadcast Story of the Year
Broadcast Feature
Fifth Place
Luke Fedorko, Hagen Smith, Sydney Mack
Tribe Talk, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
2014 NSPA Cartooning Awards
Editorial Cartoon
Fourth Place
Taylor Grosse
Tribal Tribune, Wando HS, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Fifth Place
Ella Sams
Odyssey, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.
Honorable Mention
Grayson Lent
The Northridge Reporter, Northridge HS, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Comic Panel/Strip
Honorable Mention
Qadirah Monroe
The Royal News, Prince George HS, Prince George, Va.