SchoPress

2021 SCSPA Spring Awards

2021 SCSPA Spring Awards

May 28, 2021

Best in Broadcast "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast HS Best Newsprint Tribal Tribune, Wando HS 2021 S.C. Scholastic Journalist of the Year Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS Broadcast Program...

2020 SIPAs Best Visual Contest winners

2020 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

March 8, 2020

Advertising categories Community ad Best in show: Joey Watts & Allison Hipes, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina) Award of merit: Madison Broome, Westwind, West Henderson...

2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

April 1, 2019

Best in Broadcast "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast HS Best Newspaper Tribal Tribune, Wando HS Best in Online Media Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS 2019 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the...

2018 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

2018 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

December 20, 2018

2018 Fall ESNA Winners Advertising Class A: First Place: Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS Class B: First Place: Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS Art Class A: ...

2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

April 23, 2018

Best in Broadcast "The Buzz TV," Fort Mill HS Best Newspaper The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS Best in Online Media The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS 2018 Reid H. Montgomery...

2018 SIPAs Best Visual Contest winners

2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

March 4, 2018

Advertising categories Community ad Best in show: Taylor Watkins, Hoof Print, Ola HS (Georgia) Award of merit: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (South Carolina) ...

2018 SIPAs Best Writing Contest Winners

2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

March 4, 2018

Broadcast Academic Script First Place – Kayla Jeffers, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS Second Place – Sydney Tisdale, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS Third Place – Yasmin Lee, RNE-TV, Richland...

2018 SIPA Program Awards

2018 SIPA Program Awards

March 4, 2018

2018 Scroggins Award Broadcast – "The Buzz TV," Fort Mill HS (South Carolina) Literary Magazine – iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia) Newsprint – Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia) Online –...

2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

December 15, 2017

2017 Fall ESNA Winners Advertising Class B: 1st Place – Brandon Elledge, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS Comments: Fun headline! Art Class A: 1st Place – David...

2015 JEA/NSPA Fall National Convention Awards

November 16, 2015

Congratulations to SCSPA and SIPA members who received the following awards at the 2015 JEA/NSPA Fall National Convention in Orlando, Florida, this past weekend. 2015 Broadcast Pacemaker Winner –...

Load More Stories
Activate Search
Scholarship & Award winners