SchoPress

2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

2019 SCSPA Spring Awards

April 1, 2019

Best in Broadcast "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast HS Best Newspaper Tribal Tribune, Wando HS Best in Online Media Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS 2019 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year AJ Chambers, "RNE-TV," Richland Northeast HS 2019 Albert T. Scroggins Award John Bumga...

2018 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

2018 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

December 20, 2018

2018 Fall ESNA Winners Advertising Class A: First Place: Logan Howitt, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS Class B: First Place: Rita Wilkin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS Art Class A: First Place: Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS Second Place: Marissa Villarreal...

2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

2018 SCSPA Spring Awards

April 23, 2018

Best in Broadcast "The Buzz TV," Fort Mill HS Best Newspaper The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS Best in Online Media The Wave Breaker, Summerville HS 2018 Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year Stella McCombs, "Real TV," Stratford HS 2018 SCSPA Scholarship Winner Kinsley Thurst...

2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

2018 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

March 4, 2018

Advertising categories Community ad Best in show: Taylor Watkins, Hoof Print, Ola HS (Georgia) Award of merit: Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (South Carolina) Honorable mention: Anna Barrett, The Charger, Oxford HS (Mississippi) Patron ad page Best in ...

2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

2018 SIPA’s Best Writing Contest Winners

March 4, 2018

Broadcast Academic Script First Place – Kayla Jeffers, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS Second Place – Sydney Tisdale, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS Third Place – Yasmin Lee, RNE-TV, Richland Northeast HS News Script First Place – Thomas Hart, The Buzz TV, Fort Mill HS Seco...

2018 SIPA Program Awards

2018 SIPA Program Awards

March 4, 2018

2018 Scroggins Award Broadcast – "The Buzz TV," Fort Mill HS (South Carolina) Literary Magazine – iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia) Newsprint – Odyssey, Clarke Central HS (Georgia) Online – TRNwired, Prince George HS (Virginia) Yearbook – Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Caro...

2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

2017 Fall ESNA and Online Individual Competition Winners

December 15, 2017

2017 Fall ESNA Winners Advertising Class B: 1st Place – Brandon Elledge, Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS Comments: Fun headline! Art Class A: 1st Place – David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS Comments: Clever character. Fish qualities should be emphasized more. ...

2015 JEA/NSPA Fall National Convention Awards

November 16, 2015

Congratulations to SCSPA and SIPA members who received the following awards at the 2015 JEA/NSPA Fall National Convention in Orlando, Florida, this past weekend. 2015 Broadcast Pacemaker Winner – Daily Program https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmmqvP1hTcM Wave TV, Summerville HS JEA Medal ...

SIPA awards Technology Grant to Sparkman High School

SIPA awards Technology Grant to Sparkman High School

Lauren Harper

September 1, 2015

COLUMBIA, S.C. (Sept. 1, 2015) – The Southern Interscholastic Press Association announced today the journalism programs at Sparkman High School (Harvest, Alabama) are the recipients of the 2015 SIPA Endowment Technology Grant. “The Technology Grant Committee loved how Sparkman High’s journalism...

2015 SCSPA Spring Conference Awards

2015 SCSPA Spring Conference Awards

April 27, 2015

2015 Best in Broadcast Wave TV, Summerville HS 2015 Best Newspaper The Talon, Nation Ford HS 2015 Best in Online Media SPINwired, South Pointe HS 2015 Most Improved Newspaper The Cock's Quill, Sumter HS 2015 Albert T. Scroggins Award Devon Swale, Herff Jones 2015 Reid Montgomery Adviser of the Year Beth W...

The Online Publication of SIPA and SCSPA
Scholarship & Award winners