2020 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest winners

2020+SIPA%27s+Best+Visual+Contest+winners

Advertising categories

Community ad

  • Best in show: Joey Watts & Allison Hipes, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Madison Broome, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Huffman, Livewire, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

Patron ad page

  • Best in Show: Sarah Teague, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Senior ads

  • Best in show: McKennah Vale, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Erin Jacoby & Ella Darby, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Erin Jacoby & Ella Darby, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

Art, graphics and illustration categories

Computer art

  • Best in show: Teddy Cobb, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Christy Ma, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Katie Maxon, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Editorial cartoon

  • Best in show: Lilli Sams, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Lilli Sams, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Illustration

  • Best in show: Marie Duprez, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Frances Thrasher, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Kameron Glenn, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Infographic

  • Best in show: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Rylee Bogden, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Audrey Kennedy, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Strip cartoon

  • Best in show: Brittany Beauperthuy, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock HS (Florida)
  • Award of merit: Brittany Beauperthuy, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock HS (Florida)

Art portfolio (up to four examples from one individual)

  • Best in show: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Bethany Beauperthuy, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)
  • Honorable mention: Lilli Sams, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Broadcast

Anchor (30-60 seconds)

  • Best in show: Darius Darby, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Kirslyn Gunter, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Karlee Toporek, “Real TV,” Stratford HS (South Carolina)

Graphics

Human interest

  • Best in show: Adam Datsko, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Emma Wyatt & Tanner Overby, “Real TV,” Stratford HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Ahmed Ibrahim, “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS (South Carolina)

Music video

Nat pack

News story

  • Best in show: Will Davidson & Gabrielle Greenley, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Reece Harnett & Michael Huddy, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Colin Frick,  “OD-TV,” Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Promos 

PSA 

Reporter 

  • Best in show: Ebony Christie, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Reece Harnett & Michael Huddy, “The Buzz TV,” Fort Mill HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Dylan Hoydich, “Panther Talk,” Brookwood HS (Alabama)

Short film

Sports coverage

Talent reel

  • Best in show: Gabrielle Greenley, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Samuel Candor, “Real TV,” Stratford HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Anna Tone, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Videography

Literary Magazine categories

Cover

  • Best in show: Gracie Boyce, Laurel Davis & Luis Velazquez, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Beatrice Acheson and Avery Ray, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Tate Cobb, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Fiction spread

  • Best in show: Amanda Cordle, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Gracie Boyce, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Gallery spread

  • Best in show: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Nonfiction spread

  • Best in show: Amanda Cordle, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Gracie Boyce, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Poetry spread

  • Best in show: Trinity Hansen, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Gracie Boyce, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Amanda Cordle, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Gracie Boyce & Laurel Davis, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Literary magazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Amanda Cordle, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Gracie Boyce, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Newsmagazine categories

Cover

 

  • Best in show: Saylor Cuzzort, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

 

  • Award of merit: Golden Fleece staff, TC Roberson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Megan Harkey, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Entertainment package

  • Best in show: Madison Magyar, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

 

  • Award of merit: Elise Trexler & Nathan Turpin, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kimberly Brown, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Feature package

  • Best in show: Alexa Feid, Golden Fleece, TC Roberson HS (North Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Autumn Dixon, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Aiden Dowling, Blueprints, Cedar Shoals HS (Georgia)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Sachio Goodie, Blueprints, Cedar Shoals HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Jay Price & Kevin Mueller, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Elise Trexler, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

In-depth cover story package

  • Best in show: Jackie Wright, Blueprints, Cedar Shoals HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Natalie Ripps & Krista Shumaker, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Grace Moore, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

News package

  • Best in show: Christy Ma, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Christy Ma, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Op/Ed package

  • Best in show: Elise Trexler, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Sports package

  • Best in show: Allie-Grace Poupore, Golden Fleece, TC Roberson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Saylor Cuzzort, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

 

  • Honorable mention: Alex Soto, Blueprints, Cedar Shoals HS (Georgia)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Saylor Cuzzort, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Award of merit: Allie-Grace Poupore, Golden Fleece, TC Roberson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Megan Harkey, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Newsmagazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Newspaper

Centerspread

  • Best in show: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Jill Hethcox, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Julia Lako, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Entertainment page

  • Best in show: Gwyneth Miller, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Feature page

  • Best in show: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Caroline Brown, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Front page

  • Best in show: Ted Fairchild, Megan Wooters, & Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Julia Lako & Teddy Cobb, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Megan Wooters & Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Jill Hethcox, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Jill Hethcox, Megan Wooters, Eva Chillura & Rosemary Delamater, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

News page

  • Best in show: Abrielle Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Caroline Brown, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Khonnie Kounbandith, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Op/Ed page

  • Best in show: Emma Martin & Luna Ganstrom, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports page

  • Best in show: Abrielle Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Newspaper portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Abrielle Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Jill Hethcox, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Online categories

Digital storytelling

Features package

News package

Opinion package

Photo Gallery

Podcast

Sports package

Online portfolio

  • Best in show: Owen Donnelly, ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central HS
  • Award of merit: Alex Soto, Blueprints online, Cedar Shoals HS

Photography categories

Academic

  • Best in show: Sarah Cote, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Yesmine Alston, LegendWando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Olivia Wander, LegendWando HS (South Carolina)

Club

 

  • Best in show: Krista Shumaker, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Avery Collier, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Computer Special Effects

  • Best in show: Angela Lam, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Sarah Browne, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Trinity James, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Environmental portrait

  • Best in show: Luna Reichert, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Sarah Cote, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Autumn Dixon, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

First-year student

  • Best in show: Katarina AsburyBullitt East HS (Kentucky)

  • Award of merit: Gracie Orr, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Alexis Lemus, Blueprints, Cedar Shoals HS (Georgia)

News

  • Best in show: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Pictorial/scenic

  • Best in show: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Amanda Ochieng, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georiga)

  • Honorable mention: Hana Donnelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports

  • Best in show: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Kaylen Ayres, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Mackenzie McGaha, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

Sports reaction

  • Best in show: Kaylen Ayres, Northwest Guilford, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Yesmine Alston, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Jay Price, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Student life

  • Best in show: Sarah Browne, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Jazmine Salarzano, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kaylen Ayres, Northwest Horizons, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Photography portfolio (up to four photographs by one individual)

  • Best in show: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Mackenzie McGaha, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Social Media

Social media package (10 examples of social media promotion/marketing)

  • Best in show: iliad staff, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: ODYSSEY Media Group staff, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Golden Fleece staff, TC Roberson HS (North Carolina)

Yearbook categories

Academic spread

  • Best in show: Carlyn Garner, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)


  • Award of merit: Lily Meisten, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)


  • Honorable mention: Autumn Dixon & Charlotte Berry, Ragnarok, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Alternative copy

 

  • Best in show: Gabi Reed & Kamryn Frontz, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Jamiyah Jenkins, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

 

  • Honorable mention: Angelina Tamame, Entheos, G. Holmes Braddock Senior HS (Florida)

Club spread

  • Best in show: Abby Hricik, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Reece Bell, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Brynn Burke, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Cover

  • Best in show: Maci Clark & Addison Hichman, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Autumn Dixon, Ragnarok, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Talismann editors, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

End sheet

  • Best in show: Legare Kerrison, Merritt Redden & Erin O’Leary, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Maci Clark & Addison Hichman, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Katie Horton, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Autumn Dixon, Kema Leonard & Samantha Kennedy, Ragnarok, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Hailey Mock, Kaleidoscope, Lugoff-Elgin HS (South Carolina)

Index

  • Best in show: Ava Berry, Ragnarok, Northwest Guilford HS (North Carolina)

Opening spread

  • Best in show: Maci Clark, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Legare Kerrison, Merritt Redden, Erin O’Leary & Brianna Weirick, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Addison Hichman, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

People spread

 

  • Best in show: Keegan Owens & Haley Dunnigan, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Legare Kerrison, Merritt Redden & Erin O’Leary, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Helen Yeung, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Profile spread

  • Best in show: Max Decker, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Rylee Bogden, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Gabi Reed & Kamryn Frontz, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Section divider

  • Best in show: Tori Knight & Rachel Ball, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Charlotte Davis, Talismann, JL Mann HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Legare Kerrison, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports spread

  • Best in show: Harmon Kerrison, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Laurel Jennings, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Lauren Guest, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Student life spread

  • Best in show: Nathan Fasanaro & Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Vanessa Velissaris, Talismann, J.L. Mann HS (South Carolina)

 

  • Honorable mention: Rylee Bogden, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Title page

  • Best in show: Legare Kerrison, Merritt Redden, Erin O’Leary & Sarah Cote, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

 

  • Award of merit: Addison Hichman, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Jamiyah Jenkins & Christian Livingston, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Yearbook portfolio (up to four pieces by one individual)

  • Best in show: Clara Barresi, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of Merit: Brynn Burke, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable Mention: Rylee Bogden, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)