2021 SIPA’s Best Visual Contest

2021+SIPA%27s+Best+Visual+Contest

Advertising categories

Community ad

  • Best in show: Emily Willers, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Bootsie Baldwin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable Mention: Audrey Hood, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Patron ad page

  • Best in Show: Claire Zwadio, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Award of merit: Andy Comire, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina

Art, graphics and illustration categories

Computer art

  • Best in show: Kay Page, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Award of merit: Kameron Glenn, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Kay Page, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

Editorial cartoon

  • Best in show: Anna McClellan, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Erin Lawson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Lacey Buckley, The Pony Express, Center Hill HS (Mississippi)

Illustration

  • Best in show: Emma Friberg, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Jenna Tipton, Livewire, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

  • Honorable mention: Abigail Heeney, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Infographic

  • Best in show: Jackie Wright, Blueprints, Cedar Shoals HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Madison Duboise, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Alice Scott, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

Strip cartoon

  • Best in show: Kai Kirkham Macias, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Award of merit: Kai Kirkham Macias, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Honorable mention: Erin Lawson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Art portfolio (up to four examples from one individual)

  • Best in show: Claire Yang, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)
  • Award of merit: Abigail Heeney, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Anna McClellan, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

Broadcast

Anchor (30-60 seconds)

  • Best in show: Paige Bell, “CRN-TV,” Catawba Ridge HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Kirslyn Gunter, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Merari Roque, “Real TV,” Stratford HS (South Carolina)

Graphics

  • Best in show: Nick Bunge, “CRN-TV,” Catawba Ridge HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Isaac Cinnamon, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Brennan Davis, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Human interest

Music video

Nat pack

News story

Promos 

PSA 

Reporter 

Short film

Sports coverage

Talent reel

  • Best in show: Ebony Christie, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Paige Bell, “CRN-TV,” Catawba Ridge HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Blake Woodard, “CRN-TV,” Catawba Ridge HS (South Carolina)

Videography

  • Best in show: Jackson Stanton, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Breize Brown, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Emma Besse & Anna Tone, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS (South Carolina)

Literary Magazine categories

Cover

  • Best in show: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Award of merit: Claire Zwadlo & Kylie Heapes, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Honorable mention: Amelia Moscowitz, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Fiction spread

  • Best in show: Liana Tai, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

 

  • Award of merit: August Diamond, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Honorable mention: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Gallery spread

  • Best in show: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Nonfiction spread

  • Best in show: Amelia Moscowitz, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Anna Leach, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Megan Andrews, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Poetry spread

  • Best in show: Claire Zwadlo, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)

  • Award of merit: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

  • Honorable mention: Amelia Moscowitz, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Beatrice Acheson, iliad, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Claire Zwadlo, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)
  • Honorable mention: Alexandra Cardona, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Literary magazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

 

  • Best in show: Claire Zwadlo, The Lantern, Albemarle HS (Virginia)
  • Award of merit: Amelia Moscowitz, Psyche, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Khonnie Kounbandith, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Newsmagazine categories

Cover

  • Best in show: Taylor Newton, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Katie Goins & Jenna Tipton, Livewire, Bullitt East HS (Kentucky)

  • Honorable mention: Ellen Fox, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

Entertainment package

  • Best in show: Zoya Zalevskiy, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Alice Scott, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Honorable mention: Sarah Chase, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Feature package

  • Best in show: Emma Scott, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Kendall Cope, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)
  • Honorable mention: Zoya Zalevskiy, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Alice Scott, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Alex Winslow, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Alex Winslow, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

In-depth cover story package

  • Best in show: Zoya Zalevskiy, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Naomi Hendershot, ODYSSEY newsmagazine, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Honorable mention: Samantha Powers & Anna McClellan, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

News package

  • Best in show: Olivia Capochiano, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Award of merit: Grace Nugent, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Honorable mention: Zoya Zalevskiy, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

Op/Ed package

  • Best in show: Maya Cornish, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)
  • Award of merit: Zoya Zalevskiy, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Madison Duboise, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Sports package

  • Best in show: Ethan King, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Award of merit: Kennedy Weatherby, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Honorable mention: Samantha Powers, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

Table of contents

  • Best in show: Javier Vela, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Zoya Zalevskiy & Sarah Monoson, Wingspan, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Naomi Hendershot, ODYSSEY, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Newsmagazine portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Samantha Powers, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Award of merit: Alice Scott, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Honorable mention: Madelynn Niles, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

Newspaper

Centerspread

  • Best in show: Samantha Freeman & Tracy Tran, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Samantha Freeman, Sally Parampottil & Lilly Gorman, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Texas)

  • Honorable mention: Audrey Kelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Entertainment page

  • Best in show: Bailey Young, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Hannah Flint, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Megan Jafarace, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Feature page


  • Best in show: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Megan Jafarace, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Alli Ryan, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Front page

  • Best in show: Samantha Freeman, Sally Parampoottil, & Lilly Gorman, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Graham McAlister, Audrey Kelly & Hannah Flint, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Brandon Mayse, The Pony Express, Center Hill HS (Mississippi)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Graham McAlister & Audrey Kelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Bailey Young, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Kaiden Bridges, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

News page

  • Best in show: Hannah Flint, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Bootsie Baldwin, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Khonnie Kounbandith, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

Op/Ed page

  • Best in show: Samantha Freeman, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Zaria Drakeford, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Emory Robinson, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Sports page

  • Best in show: Sally Parampottil, The Sidekick, Coppell HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Kaiden Bridges, The Talon, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Newspaper portfolio (up to four pieces from one individual)

  • Best in show: Bailey Young, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Audrey Kelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Ben Allen, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Online categories

Computer Graphics

  • Best of show: Anna McClellanThe Shield online, McCallum HS (Texas)

Digital storytelling

Features package

News package

Opinion Package

Photo Gallery

Podcast

Sports package

Videography

  • Best in show: Carolyn Greenway, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Carolyn Greenway, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Online portfolio

  • Best in show: Ireland McCage, ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central HS
  • Award of merit: Owen Donnelly, ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central HS
  • Honorable mention: Karson Powers, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Photography categories

Academic

  • Best in show: Bella Russo, The Knight, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Emma Chadwick, LegendWando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Olivia Escalante, The ShieldMcCallum HS (Texas)
  • Runner-up: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Club

  • Best in show: Anna Jane Morrall, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Abigail Scruggs, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Computer Special Effects

  • Best in show: Yasmin Awan, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Rylee Bogden & Hunter Musi, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Emma Chadwick, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Environmental portrait

  • Best in show: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)


  • Award of merit: Jose Esquivel, The Pony Express, Center Hill HS (Mississippi)

  • Honorable mention: Aidan Furlong, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

First-year student

  • Best in show: Olivia Estoppey, LegendWando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Anna Jane Morrall, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Anna Garcia, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

News

  • Best in show: Bela Tapperson, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Audrey Kelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Hannah Flint, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Pictorial/scenic

  • Best in show: Michael Marciniak, Voices, Nation Ford HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Taylor Newton, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

Sports

  • Best in show: Charles Creech, The Venom, Catawba Ridge HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Kennedy Weatherby, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

Sports reaction

  • Best in show: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Grace Nugent, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Honorable mention: Isabel Pollard, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Student life

  • Best in show: Taylor Newton, Nighthawk News Magazine, First Flight HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Alice Scott, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Honorable mention: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Photography portfolio (up to four photographs by one individual)

  • Best in show: Joseph Grech, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Bella Russo, The Shield, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Honorable mention: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Social Media

Social media package (10 examples of social media promotion/marketing)

  • Best in show: Kennedy Weatherby, Macjournalism, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Award of merit: Graham McAlister & Aidan Furlong, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: ODYSSEY Media Group staff, Clarke Central HS (Georgia)

Yearbook categories

Academic spread

  • Best in show: Lindsey Plotkin, The Knight, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Eva Andrus, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Amanda Falcone, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Alternative copy

  • Best in show: Katie Brown, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Rylee Bogden, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Clara Barresi, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Club spread

  • Best in show: Harper Duffy, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)


  • Award of merit: Morgan Hernandez & Lily Hinote, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Lindsey Plotkin, The Knight, McCallum HS (Texas)

Cover

  • Best in show: Max Decker, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Brynn Burke, Alexis Kramer & Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Felix Palacios, Eques, Miami Sunset Senior HS (Florida)

End sheet

  • Best in show: Brynn Burke, Alexis Kramer & Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Lillian Altschul & Kenya Session, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Honorable mention: Felix Palacios, Eques, Miami Sunset Senior HS (Florida)

Headline package

  • Best in show: Esther Perez-Pedro, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of merit: Jalynn Brooks, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

Opening spread

  • Best in show: Brynn Burke, Alexis Kramer & Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Janiyah Blue, The Crimson Crier, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

People spread

  • Best in show: Micyah Watkins & Lexi Allen, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)


  • Award of merit: Lillian Altschul & Kenya Session, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (North Carolina)

Profile spread

  • Best in show: Lindsey Plotkin, The Knight, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Award of merit: Millie Rice & Harmon Kerrison, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Hannah Zuniga, Kaya Stone, Kennedy Weatherby, Carter Eason, Raleigh Savage & Anna Schlett, The Knight, McCallum HS (Texas)

Section divider

  • Best in show: Brynn Burke, Alexis Kramer & Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Lillian Altschul & Kenya Session, The Archive, Richland Northeast HS (South Carolina)

  • Honorable mention: Isabel Pollard, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

Sports spread

  • Best in show: Carlyn Garner, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Lindsey Plotkin, The Knight, McCallum HS (Texas)

  • Honorable mention: Charles Creech, The Venom, Catawba Ridge HS (South Carolina)

Student life spread

  • Best in show: Katie Brown, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Janiyah Blue & Jonathan Turnage, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Clara Barresi, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Title page

  • Best in show: Max Decker, Westwind, West Henderson HS (North Carolina)

  • Award of merit: Isabel Pollard, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)

  • Honorable mention: Brynn Burke, Alexis Kramer & Olivia Potter, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)

Yearbook portfolio (up to four pieces by one individual)

  • Best in show: Clara Barresi, Legend, Wando HS (South Carolina)
  • Award of Merit: Lindsey Plotkin, The Knight, McCallum HS (Texas)
  • Honorable Mention: Isabel Pollard, The Senator, Sparkman HS (Alabama)