2020 SCSPA Spring Awards

2020+SCSPA+Spring+Awards

Best in Broadcast

“RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS

Best Newsprint

Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Best in Online Media

SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

2020 S.C. Scholastic Journalist of the Year

Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS


Broadcast Program Awards

Honor

  • “LE-TV,”  Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • “Trojan Way TV,” Northwestern HS
  • “Tribe Talk,” Wando HS

Superior

  • “Real TV,” Stratford HS

All-State

  • “CRN-TV,” Catawba Ridge HS
  • “RNE TV,” Richland Northeast HS

Newspaper Program Awards

Merit

  • Bulldog Bark, Georgetown HS

Honor

  • Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS
  • The Sword & Shield, Laurens District 55 HS

Superior

  • The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS
  • Norse News, Spartanburg HS

All-State

  • The Talon, Nation Ford HS
  • Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Online Media Program Awards

Honor

Superior


Broadcast Individual Competition

Anchor

Feature Story

Graphics

Man-on-the-street

News Story

  • First Place – Gabrielle Greenley & Will Davidson, “RNE TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Paige Bell, “CRN-TV,” Catawba Ridge HS
  • Third Place – Jelani Moore & Anna Tone, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS

Personality Profile/Human Interest

Public Service Announcement

Reporter

  • First Place – Ebony Christie, “RNE TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Blake Woodard, “CRN-TV,” Catawba Ridge HS
  • Third Place – Hannah Cook, “Trojan Way TV,” Northwestern HS

Short Film

Sports Story

Videography

  • First Place – Breize Brown, “RNE-TV,” Richland Northeast HS
  • Second Place – Jelani Moore, William Sutton & Alison Padgett, “Wave TV,” Summerville HS
  • Third Place – Hannah Cook, “Trojan Way TV,” Northwestern HS

SPRING PHOTO CATEGORIES

Print and online judged together but separated into classes by school size.

Environmental portrait

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Lizzie Long, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Matthew Shoaf, SPiN, South Pointe HS

Third place: Hayden Fowler, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Hana Donnelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Destyne Bonner, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

News feature photo

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Hayden Fowler, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Brianna Brackett, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Sports action photo

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Hayden Fowler & Anne Kiser, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Second place: Mell Boucher, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

 

Third place: Kenya Session, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Peyton Raybon, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Damihj’e Ferguson, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Sports feature photo

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Hayden Fowler & Anne Kiser, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Third place: Mell Boucher, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Kaitlyn Metz, Norse News, Spartanburg HS


SPRING VISUAL CATEGORIES

Online and print separate and no classes for the following.

SPRING ONLINE VISUALS

Digital Storytelling

Infographic

  • First place: Han NelsonThe Saber, Richland Northeast HS
  • Second place: Lilliana MariSPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Photo Gallery

Podcast

  • First place: Alexis Perry, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Social media

  • First place: Emma Martin, Eva Chillura & George Bagwell, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Second place: Keui Mai, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Videography

SPRING PRINT VISUALS

Advertising

First place: Allison Hipes & Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: McKinley Dixon, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Hunter Demby, SPiN, South Pointe HS

Centerspread

First place: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Third place: Jacob Hann, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Digital art

First place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Jill Hethcox, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Editorial cartoon

First place: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Jay Price & Celeste Diggins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Third place: Taylor Kingsley, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Front page design

First place: Megan Wooters & Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Third place: Ella Grace Barry, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Illustration

First place: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Kayla Dixon, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Infographics

First place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Abrielle Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Alyssia Villarreal & McKinley Dixon, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Single page design

First place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS 

Third place: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS


SPRING WRITING CATEGORIES

Print and online judged together but separated into classes by school size.

Bylined editorial

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Hayden Fowler, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Max Markwald, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Sarah McMeekin, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Column

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Charlotte McGuinness, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Third place: Kailynn Shaw, The Saber, Richland Northeast HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Lia Khachatryan, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Zack Strehl, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Feature

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Ciani Tillery-Baxter, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Hayden Fowler, SPiN, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Dominik Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Grace Till, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

News

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Julia Haunert, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Third place: Laura Layton & Brennan Ramsey, CSPN Eagles, Chapin HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Isabella Spuler, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Florence Cope, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

News feature

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Magan Diehl, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Ethan Bradley & Brennan Ramsey, CSPN Eagles, Chapin HS

Third place: Rahima Jones, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Violette Franke, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Review

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Hayden Fowler, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Second place: Andrew Neal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Kevin Mueller, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Grace Till, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Second place: Audrey Kelly, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Sports

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Andrew Neal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Third place: Brennan Ramsey & Roger Pedroni, CSPN Eagles, Chapin HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Ted Fairchild, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Second place: Florence Cope, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Staff editorial

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: The Cavalier staff, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: David Bishop, Jacob Hann and Drew Neal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Clara Maultsby, Norse News, Spartanburg HS


YEARLY PHOTO CATEGORIES

Fall and spring winners were judged against each other. Print and online judged together but separated into classes by school size.

Environmental portrait

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

1st place environmental portrait class a

First place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Lizzie Long, Palmetto Long, Camden HS

Third place: Matthew Shoaf, SPiN, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Elizabeth Warren, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Marylovett Pye, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Third place: Hana Donnelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

News feature photo

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Mell Boucher, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Hayden Fowler, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Grace Asaad, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Sports action photo

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Helen Yeung, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Hayden Fowler, SPiN, South Pointe HS

Third place: Mell Boucher, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Third place: Peyton Raybon, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Sports feature photo

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Hayden Fowler, SPiN, South Pointe HS

Third place: Hayden Fowler & Anne Kiser, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Graham McAlister, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Nancy Remoll, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Kaylee Battle, The Talon, Nation Ford HS


YEARLY VISUAL CATEGORIES

Fall and spring winners were judged against one another. Online and print separate and no classes for the following.

YEARLY ONLINE VISUALS

Digital Storytelling

Infographic

  • First place: Han NelsonThe Saber, Richland Northeast HS (spring)
  • Second place: Han NelsonThe Saber, Richland Northeast HS (fall)
  • Third place: Lilliana MariSPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Photo Gallery

Podcast

  • First place: Alexis Perry, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS (spring)
  • Second place: Alexis Perry, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS (fall)

Social media

  • First place: Emma Martin,  Eva Chillura & George Bagwell, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Second place: Emma Martin, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS
  • Third place: Keui Mai, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Videography

YEARLY PRINT VISUALS

Advertising

First place: Allison Hipes & Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Emily Willers, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Centerspread

First place: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Julia Lako, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Third place: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Digital art

First place: Teddy Cobb, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Second place: Abrielle Zelek, Emma Martin and Ted Fairchild, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Editorial cartoon

First place: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Jay Price & Celeste Diggins, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Front page design

First place: Ted Fairchild, Megan Wooters, Jill Hethcox and Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Julia Lako and Teddy Cobb, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Third place: Megan Wooters & Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Illustration

First place: Joey Watts, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Luis Anel Velzquez, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Third place: Kayla Dixon, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Infographics

First place: Jay Price, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Ansley Archuleta, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Single page design

First place: Hayden Biebel, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Second place: Abrielle Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS


YEARLY WRITING CATEGORIES

Fall and spring winners were judged against each other. Print and online judged together but separated into classes by school size.

Bylined editorial

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place:  David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Makynzie Mathis, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Hayden Fowler, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Ivan Rubanenko, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Second place: Max Markwald, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Sarah McMeekin, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Column

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Alyssia Villarreal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Jacob Hann, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Charlotte McGuinness, SPiN, South Pointe HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Lia Khachatryan, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Luke Wallace, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Zack Strehl, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Feature

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Ciani Tillery-Baxter, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Abby Tarte, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Lucia Brown, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Isabella Spuler, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Maggie Kell, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Third place: Dominik Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

News

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Julia Haunert, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Second place: Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Third place: David Bishop, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Clara Maultsby, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Second place: Isabella Spuler, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Marissa Coll, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

News feature

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Audrey Royall, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Magan Diehl, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Ethan Bradley & Brennan Ramsey, CSPN Eagles, Chapin HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Eva Chillura, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Grace Asaad, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Review

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Hayden Fowler and Madison Doster, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Second place: Hayden Fowler, SPiNwired, South Pointe HS

Third place: Amara Houck, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Maxwell Markwald, Tribal Tribune online, Wando HS

Second place: Grace Till, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Third place: Grace Till, Norse News, Spartanburg HS

Sports

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: Hannah Shimmel, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast HS

Second place: Jacob Hann, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: Andrew Neal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Ted Fairchild, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Second place: Kailey Cota, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Third place: Ted Fairchild, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Staff editorial

Class A: (1-1,550 students)

First place: The Cavalier staff, Richland Northeast HS (spring)

Second place: David Bishop, Jacob Hann and Drew Neal, Palmetto Leaf, Camden HS

Third place: The Cavalier staff, Richland Northeast HS (fall)

Class B: (1,551+ students)

First place: Maggie Kell, The Talon, Nation Ford HS

Second place: Hunter Musi, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS

Third place: Hunter Musi and Ash Comire, Tribal Tribune, Wando HS